Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

sql Next to last Record

Posted on 2006-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
1,121 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Greeting

I cant figure out a query that retrieves only the next to last record where the account number = some value  ( not the last record inserted into the dbase)

Im using vb 2005 and access

Any idea's ?

0
Comment
Question by:stephenz43
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17778825
I think this will work

Select acct_id from [sometableName] where acct_id < [some value] order by acct_id DESC;

then just grab the first record returned and that should be the second to last;
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenz43
ID: 17778869
hey guidway....

Getting close, but can [some value] be obtained using max[acct_id) ?

steve
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17778897
you could try a subquery

Select acct_id from [sometableName] where acct_id < (Select max(acct_id) from [sometableName]) order by acct_id DESC
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 2000 total points
ID: 17778903
should be a semicolon at the end

Select acct_id from [sometableName] where acct_id < (Select max(acct_id) from [sometableName]) order by acct_id DESC;

(this was tested in access, not sure which database you are using)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17778912
oops you said access... sorry. ;)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:newyuppie
ID: 17780580
max function does work in access i believe
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 17780988
glad it worked for you. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:stephenz43
ID: 17782540
thank you for the help...You saved me alot of aggravation

take care
0