?
Solved

Need to delete mailboxes but want to archive the mailboxes

Posted on 2006-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange 2003 that is reaching the 16GB limit on the store. I have a few larger mailboxes that I can delete but I need to archive them somewhere that my users can get to. Maybe a pst or similar that they can open in Outlook 2003. Can this be done from the Exchange console? I know that I can open the mailbox in Outlook and Export the mailbox to a pst but that is very time consuming and was hoping there is an easier way. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jmoody
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17778900
Hi jmoody,

Do what I do, exmerge the mailboxes out to PST files from the server and then delete them

You will be limited to 2GB mailboxes (but you can do a mailbox in a few passes if you have to)

http://www.petri.co.il/brick_level_backup_of_mailboxes_by_using_exmerge.htm

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MNH1966
ID: 17779271
Sidenote: You can increase the 16GB limit with Service Pack 2: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375/
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17779281
But a very good sidenote, I didn't even notice that!

Definitely do the upgrade to SP2 - there is no reason not to :)

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoody
ID: 17780375
Thanks, I will try the exmerge. I have SP2 but I don't want to increase the 16GB limit because then my users will never want to delete mailboxes and I'm already close to maxing out my tapes so I would need to invest in a new backup scheme.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17780767
You do realise that PST files use up more space than the data does in Exchange? If you are backing up the PST files then you will be using more space. 300mb of email in Exchange can take up to 900mb in a PST file.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoody
ID: 17780877
I did not know that but thank you. I will probably burn them to DVD. I just don't have the room to keep this stuff on the server and some of the mailboxes are from employees that left 2 years ago. I know that they will complain about the pst file not being readily available so if anyone has any other ideas that would be great.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17780930
For ex-staff then I would agree - get them off the Exchange server. I don't tend to leave ex-staff mailboxes hanging around for very long. I will get their manager to look at the mailbox, and once it is agreed that they have everything they want, it is gone.

Remember that PST files cannot be opened straight off a DVD/CD. You have to copy them to a machine then remove the Read Only setting.

Simon.
0