Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET on IIS server mail history

Posted on 2006-10-20
7
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Quick question!   I have a program that sends email to users on certain commands on my .NET application using the SmtpMail.Send(Mail) command in VB.NET on a web application.  I want to veiw the emails that have been sent in the past.  

Where can I find a Sent folder for the IIS server.  The email address that I am using is a comcast email address and email server.   I would just figure that the server would keep a copy of an email that it generated or sent but I could be wrong.

Thanks,

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:Lucree
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17779112
No IIS doesn't keep the copy of sent email. There is no "Sent Items" in it. So you can't find out what had been sent by it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 17793078
Hi,

You just see the logs of the mail which send through the IIS in IIS logs files and amit already update you that it is not possible.

If you want to a copy of the cdosys mails then you can just use a cc address in your code so one mail delivered to the that address like the following code :


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<%
Set cdoConfig = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")
cdoConfig.Fields.Item(sch & "sendusing") = 2
cdoConfig.Fields.Item(sch & "smtpserver") = "mail.yourdomain.com"
cdoConfig.fields.update
Set cdoMessage = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
Set cdoMessage.Configuration = cdoConfig
cdoMessage.From = "test@yourdomain.com"
cdoMessage.To = "test@medomain.com"
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
cdoMessage.cc = "test@otherdomain.com"   // please use the email address on which one copy of that mail delivered.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
cdoMessage.Subject = "enquiry form CDOSYS componets"
cdoMessage.HTMLBody = "your text"
cdoMessage.Send
Set cdoMessage = Nothing
Set cdoConfig = Nothing
response.redirect= "http://www.yourdomain.com"
%>
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And you can easily back up of your that mails fromt that email address . This is the good way to back up of cdosys mails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lucree
ID: 17796027
I am looking for emails that have already been sent.  I have already started to copy myself on them.  But I need to find out what has already been sent and when it was sent.  I know you can look here "C:\inetpub\mailroot\Mailbox", but this is empty.  I am looking in the wrong place?

Thanks,

Dean
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
amit_g earned 1000 total points
ID: 17798038
There is no copy of the email anywhere as IIS doesn't keep a copy.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 17800910
Hi,

if you want to see the mail which is currently sending then you can see these mails in the C:\inetpub\mailroot\queue\

Mails which is not delivered in the
C:\inetpub\mailroot\drop\

Mails which is incomplite format so bad mail are in the

C:\inetpub\mailroot\bad mail
0