Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between a HibernateMapping class, DAO class and Model class

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi people,

What's the difference between a Hibernate mapping class, DAO class and a Model class?
0
Comment
Question by:blaze_wk
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shinobun
ID: 17781192
Where did you get those terms?  I don't think mapping is a class, unless you're talking about the actual implementation of Hibernate...
0
 

Author Comment

by:blaze_wk
ID: 17782832
Yes I'm talking about the actual implementation of Hibernate. And in there I understand that we have to modify some XML files, and also create a class that would have the gettters and setters. I understand there's more to it as well.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
shinobun earned 1000 total points
ID: 17783632
The actual implementation of the mapping class can be found in the package org.hibernate.mapping [1].  For the actual XML configuration, see the reference manual [2].

Hibernate does not provide any DAO classes/model classes, that would be implemented by the user.  Again, see the reference manual on how to make your DAOs [3] and models [4].

[1] http://www.hibernate.org/hib_docs/v3/api/org/hibernate/mapping/package-summary.html
[2] http://www.hibernate.org/hib_docs/v3/reference/en/html/mapping.html
[3] http://www.hibernate.org/hib_docs/v3/reference/en/html/objectstate.html
[4] http://www.hibernate.org/hib_docs/v3/reference/en/html/persistent-classes.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:phuocnh
phuocnh earned 1000 total points
ID: 17787978
To me, their difference is about idea:
+Hibernate: Try to save the java object into relational database instead of object database.
+DAO, Model: Try to make accessing to data independent on data storage mechanism.
0