Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

update systables

Posted on 2006-10-20
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I know it is not recommened but how do i update the sysdatabases table?

I detached my tempdb and i need to add it back into that table.

I have tried everything.

I am using sql server 2005.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJMoonLight
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 1000 total points
ID: 17779184
Before you try to update the sysdatabase table directly (REALLY ill advised) let's try work through this in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_22032679.html 
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 1000 total points
ID: 17779574
DJMoonLight,
> I detached my tempdb and i need to add it back into that table.
there is no need to reattach the temp db, tempdb will be created automatically with each restart of the sql server service
:)
0