Solved

File sharing over a win 98/xp network

Posted on 2006-10-20
6
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
This should be a simple problem for the networking experts but just to let you know i am a newbie in networking. Anyways, here is the problem
I have two computers, one has win 98 and the other has xp. I want to share files among them. I did set up the xp computer and win 98 computer to form a network. However, I am not able to access files or even see the other computer in the network. I mean that in XP, when I go to my network places and all the way to Mshome (name of network) I can only see one computer and same with the other 98 computer. So, please tell me what should I do to resolve the problem. Keep in mind that I may be a newbie but not that new that you start telling me to take win xp cd and go to perform other options and then create a home or small office network etc because I already did that and that is how I am able to see the 98 computer in itself network neighbourhood. I am online so I will try each solution as soon as I receive it and post a reply and I want to wrap up this questing as quickly as it is resolved.
0
Comment
Question by:Lastlanding
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:imacgouf
imacgouf earned 50 total points
ID: 17779045
From Microsoft - File and Printer Sharing with Microsoft Windows
Description
File and printer sharing in Microsoft® Windows® allows you to share the contents of selected folders and locally attached printers with other computers. Windows XP, Windows 2000, Windows 98, Windows Millennium Edition (Me), and Windows NT® 4.0 support file and printer sharing. For each of these operating systems, this article describes the features, components, connection process, how to share a folder and connect to a shared folder, how to share a printer and connect to a shared printer, and how to manage file sharing in a small office/home office environment.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=87c0a6db-aef8-4bef-925e-7ac9be791028&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:jalilthe1
jalilthe1 earned 50 total points
ID: 17779230
Hi


http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/wxpwin9x.html
Screenshots available

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://alpha-geek.com/2004/05/08/file_sharing_between_winxp_pro_and_win98
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/forum/win98/1008096447


Jalilthe1
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 400 total points
ID: 17779903
On the windowsxp machine go to search computers and or people.
Is this xp pro? in the help and support at start open it> go the bottom fixing a problem then choose networking problems> on the right choose
diagnose network configurations and run automated  networking tests, it is a great tool here and youcan even customise the test setti9ngs once it is done it provides an area where it passes or fails. which is handy to pin point the problem.
In windowsxp go to C drive here you should see a folder named shared folder please share it fully so that a hand is below it.

First thing is to ensure that you network cards (NIC) are installed properly. Open the Device Manger and verify your NIC.
Now verify the type of networking cable you are using. What I mean by this is, if you network through a router, hub or switch you need to use a standard network cable. A standard network cable has all the wires matched to the same pin on the opposite end. If you are networking with just a cable from one computer directly plug into a second computer you will need to use a special network cable with a twisted pair. If you use a RJ45 connection, spotting a twisted pair cable is easy, place both ends of the cable side by side, pin side up. You will notice that the wire color order is different, two wires will be reversed in the order.

At this point we now have the hardware working, so now we need the protocols installed. You could use TCP/IP for file sharing but if you connect to the Internet this is dangerous, you open your entire computer to the world, so you are going to need to use NetBios.
Windows, 98, ME, NT, and 2000 all use NetBios protocol and XP does not use NetBios. XP uses an advanced version of IPX/SPX that includes a NetBios compatible. This is where the networking problem comes in to play.

On your Windows 98 machine, in the Network properties be sure to install TCP/IP and NetBios for your NIC. Install Client for Microsoft Networks, and File and Print Sharing. If you have TCP/IP install in the Network properties be sure you are not binding with file sharing. Check the Network properties for your TCP/IP > NIC and the Binding tab, uncheck File and Print Sharing, leave Client for Microsoft Networks checked. On the NetBios >NIC Binding check both.

On your XP machine open the Network Connections, select your NIC and then in the Network Tasks select "Setup a home or office network" and complete the process with the Wizard. Install the network wizard to a floppy disc and take it to the Windows 98 machine. The wizard will install a few new files and a new service to the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\runservices key, "SSDPSRV" - Ssdpsrv.exe, which is "Simple Service Discovery Protocol Service".

We now have completed installing the network protocols and have updated the NetBios protocol to be able to talk with Windows XP. However, your network is not complete yet, we still need to share files or folders and give permissions for others to use them.

On both machines, open the Windows Explorer, select the folder(s) or drive(s) you want to share, let's assume you want to share drive C. Right click the C drive and select "Sharing", select "Share as" and enter a name like "C" or "Bobbies" or whatever you like.

If your XP machine is using NTFS you will also need to create a user and give the use permissions to use the drive or folders you want to share.
Your network and file sharing are now complete, but if you have a firewall on either or both machine you should disable or close the firewalls so that you can verify that the sharing is working. XP has a built in firewall To disabled the Internet Firewall, open the Network Connections applet in the Control Panel, select your connection , right click select Properties, on the Advanced tab and disable the firewall.

Once you know that your network is working re-enable the firewalls. If you have a problem with when the firewalls are running you will need to reconfigure the firewalls.
REBOOT BOTH.

Now final thoughts>> windows 98, is this windows 98 / 2nd edition?
If not it is easier if you  install the 2nd edition as this has all the necessary networking features.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/

UNOFFICIAL Windows98 Second Edition Service Pack 2.1a (Freeware)
http://exuberant.ms11.net/98sesp.html

windows 98 2nd edition patches
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/corporate.asp


0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17840007
Software for file shareing with supported windows platforms

Free File Sharing - Freeware File Sharing Software Downloads. ... Downloaded 77 times File Size 1.21 MB Supported Platforms Win98/Me/2000/XP ...

Visit the link for download

http://www.freewr.com/internet/file-sharing.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17875614
I wasn't able to share the diles even after following all your suggestions. I have upgraded 98 to 2000 but never tried of networking yet. Anyways, I'll distribute the points in accordance with the effort each commenter has put it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Lastlanding
ID: 17875615
I wasn't able to share the diles even after following all your suggestions. I have upgraded 98 to 2000 but never tried of networking yet. Anyways, I'll distribute the points in accordance with the effort each commenter has put in.
0