Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

opacity and filter

Posted on 2006-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
650 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Hi,

In an html page with a light image background I am trying to set an area with some text.
Since the text kind of fade in the light background I used opacity and filter on the text area background:

background-color:#751B8C;
opacity: .65;
filter: alpha(opacity=65);

The problem is that its also fades the text… how is it possible to have this opacity and filter not to affect the text inside?
0
Comment
Question by:Refael
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
harshgrover earned 500 total points
ID: 17779263
you should use classes. use one class to apply to the tag that uses the background, and then, use another nested tag within, which would have another class attribute, with the opacity as 100...it would look something like this

<div id="parent" class="transparentbg">
    <div id=text" class="normalbg">
        this is where you would insert the text
    </div>
</div>

the css would look like this.

.transparentbg{
    background-image: url(someImage.gif);
    opacity: .65;
    filter: alpha(opacity=65);
}

.normalbg{
    background-color:#751B8C;
    opacity: 1;
    filter: alpha(opacity=100);
}


Lemee know if this works for you

~Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:Refael
ID: 17779297

thanks!

its applies to a td....

<td valign="top" id="parent" class="transparentbg">

the style is not with an image.....

}
.transparentbg{
background-color:#222222;
opacity: .65;
filter: alpha(opacity=65);
}

then right after the TD i added the DIV to insert the text...

<div id="text" class="normalbg">

with the style.....

.normalbg{
    background-color:#751B8C;
      color:#FFFFFF;
    opacity: 0;
    filter: alpha(opacity=100);
}

for some reason the background is changed but the the font color still fading?!?!?




0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:GrandSchtroumpf
GrandSchtroumpf earned 500 total points
ID: 17784417
Opacity is not inherited.  So specifying 100% opacity on an inner element will have no effect.
For a semi-transparent background, use an alpha-transparent PNG image.

For IE6, uset the background image and use a filter:
  background-image: none;
  filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.AlphaImageLoader(enabled=true, src=background.png, sizingMethod=scale);
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 17784420
"uset" should read "unset"  :)
0