Solved

Outlook 2007 beta hyperlinks no longer automatically open browser since update to IE7

Posted on 2006-10-21
13
776 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I recently installed the latest update to IE7 beta which is IE7 Release Candidate.  After that, I can no longer click on an embedded e-mail hyperlink to open my default browser which is Firefox.  Instead, I get an error window that says, Microsft cannot open this file----" and lets me open another window with a list if apps including Firefox which, after I select it, works fine.  

Even though I check the box, "Always use the selected program to open files of this kind", I still have to manually select the browser app for every subsequent hyperlink I click.  None of this hapened until I installed the IE7 update.

So far, I have not found any solution to this problem even after posting on several MS forums and querying MS Support.
0
Comment
Question by:bobengel
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:amit_g
ID: 17779216
In Firefox, go to Tools->Options and find a button in General tab next to "Firefox should check to see if it is a default browser". The button should be "Check now". Click it and that should take care of it.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17780092
Greetings, bobengel !

Sounds like IE7 tried to make itself the default browser. Adding to what amit_g said, after changing the Firefox option, you need to restart Firefox for the option to take effect.  

In IE7, go to the option menu, and unselect the option to make IE7 the default browser.  In IE6, that select box was found under Programs tab.  It should be in a similar location in IE7.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 17781378
Sorry but that's the first thing I checked.  Firefox is the default browser and IE7 is not.  I still have to go through the program selection to open either browser to access the embedded hyperlink.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17781866
The default programs are selected correctly, then IE7, which is a beta version, is to blame.  Uninstall IE7. Go to Add/Remove Programs > Windows Updates and remove IE7.  You should get IE6 back and Firefox would properly become your default browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 17782307
I will try that but IE7 Release Candidate was distributed a couple of days ago and is no longer considered as a beta version, at least not by Microsoft.  I never had any trouble with the previous versions that were truly beta. By the way, when I make IE7 the default browser, I still get the same problem of not being able to click on embedded e-mail links and open IE7 but have to revert to the manual selecton.

After I uninstall IE7, I will post if the problem is fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 17782338
(5 miniutes after reading post) Well, this was quick.  There is no mention of IE7 in Control Panel>Add/remove programs so I searched Microsoft for IE7 unistall information which took me to a link for an uninstall program for IE7 beta 2.  I ran it and got an error message that it can't uninstall IE7 for this user account and to try another.  I'm the one and only user so I guess that means this particular uninstall program won't work for the IE7 official release (see http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.mspx) but just for the previous beta versions.

I suppose I can try a System Restore to go back to one of the beta versions but I'd rather try to solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17782470
bobengel,

You may need to register some dll files. This solution works for IE6. Not sure if it will work for IE7.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 17784975
war1,

Thanks.  Interestingly, the MS article recommends running some .dll files to see if they register.  All of them were OK along with all of the registry settings mentioned but one .dll file would not register with the following message:

"mshtml.dll file was loaded but DllRegisteryServer entry point was not found. File cannot be registered".

I think this is the closest thing we've found so far that may point to the problem but I don't know what to do now.  Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17785798
You may need to navigate to the file where mshtml.dll is installed. Then register the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 17786358
Using Windows Explorer, there is a register and unregister command in the menu but when I try to register mshtml.dll, I get the same error message as before: "The file was loaded but the dllRegisterSever entry point was not found".

Then I maually went to Run>regsvr32.exe %SystemRoot%\system32\mshtml.dll and got the same error message as above.  

I searched Microsoft for the error message the following result:
Error message: Dllname was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer or DllUnregisterServer entry point was not found.

Reason: Dllname may not be exported, or a corrupted version of Dllname may be in memory. Consider using Pview to detect the file and remove it.

As I understand Pview, this is used to kill a process. So I ran Process Explorer and seached for the processes using mshtml.dll and found only one at this time: CCAPP.exe which I tried to kill using Task Manager but it wouldn't let me.

Now I need help on how to get this file registered after trying everything I could to no avail.  Not to say that this is the cause of the original problem but it looks suspicious.  This dll file is in many places including windows/system32 as expected.  It's 3,577,856 in size and, from the date in its propeties, looks like it came in when I installed IE7 RC.  I

I have a whole bunch of this dll file with different creation dates and different file sizes.  I'm wondering if I should delete the current on in the Windows folder and substitute an earlier one to see if it can be properly registered and then see if my main problem is solved.  What do you think?  Which version should I use?  I don't want to screw anything up.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 17786478
You may want to run System File Checker to make sure you have good files.  Go to Start > Run box, and type sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobengel
ID: 17791646
War1:

Looks like that fixed the problem.  I tried making either Firefox or IE7 the default browser after running sfc and they both now work when clicking on an e-mailed hyperlink.

I have always wondered if running sfc could cause problems because it requires access to the original OS CD when it finds problems.  My Windows Professional CD does not have SP1 or 2 so if sfc uses these older dll files for the system dll cache to replace more recent ones, couldn't this cause problems? In other words, do MS and other udates change dll versions which can be undone by sfc?

In any case, I'll award the points now.  Thaks for the help and suggestios.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17791675
bobengel,

Glad SFC found the bad file. Critical files are protected, so you cannot overwrite them.  SFC is still good to recover broken files in SP2.
0