Solved

OOP

Posted on 2006-10-21
16
419 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
HI experts ..

what is OOP??
what is polymorphism??
what is inheritance??
what is encapsulation??
what is interface??

Is there a difference in OOP between C++ and JAVA ??

Actually, I don't have any experience in JAVA programming ..
I want answers from your own words (EXPERTS)..
I have an interview after 3 hours (I'm fresh graduates)..

thanx,
0
Comment
Question by:DrAske
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Nightman earned 250 total points
ID: 17779273
Frankly, you would be better off making it clear what you don't know, instead of trying to BS past some interviewer. Part of MY interviewing techinque is not to see whether candidates know all the catchphrases and concepts, but rather are they smart, are they able to learn new skills (although obviously I want some existing level of technical ability!), can they solve problems, are they flexible, what kind of work ethic do they have, would they fit in with the culture of out team, etc.

Don't try to BS - while the interviewer may fall for it, it is certain that your future collegues and/or supervisor won't. Just don't take the fact that you may not know the answer as a negative, turn it around. The last time I went to an interview, and was asked 'Do you know this language', my answer was 'No, but give me 2 weeks'. I ended up getting the job.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17779282
P.S. It is more important that you can demonstrate that you understand the concepts than it is to be able to quote a textbook definition
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:valipotor
valipotor earned 250 total points
ID: 17779286
OOP - object oriented programming
Polymorphism -  to have different operations under the same name, for example, methods implemente differently but that have the same name, the operator overriding like in C++
Inheritance - in some cases, a class will have subclasses, more specialized versions of a class. When multiple ancestors are used is called multiple inheritance.
Encapsulation - the OOP weay to hide the details of implementation from the client of the class
Interface - is a description of a set of methods that conforming implementing classes must have.

The main difference betweeen JAVA and C++ in OOP are:

- management of objects (no destructors in JAVA, finalizse() instead)
- multiple inheritance (in Java interfaces appeared, in C++ it is alloweed)


Hope this helps,

valipotor
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17779288
Thanx Nightman ;o)
Actually, It is a second interview for the same company ..
In The first interview I was asked about OOP and I gave answers from my own experience in C++ and C# ..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:valipotor
ID: 17779298
Hi

On native Unix systems, you should be able to run shell scripts directly. On systems running a Unix-type shell (for example, Cygwin on Windows) execute the (command) shell instead - cmd  for batch files, sh for shell scripts - then pass the batch file or shell script (plus any arguments to the script) as a single command, using the /c or -c switch, respectively. See the above section  for example <exec> tasks executing sh. For batch files, use something like:

<exec dir="." executable="cmd" os="Windows NT">
  <arg line="/c test.bat"/>
</exec>


Use properties. Using ant -Dname=value lets you define values for properties on the Ant command line. These properties can then be used within your build file as any normal property: ${name} will put in value.

If you have more questions, read here:

valipotor
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:valipotor
ID: 17779299
sorry, wrong post
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17779303
never mind ;o) Thanx for your answers ..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17779308
Well, I wish you the best of luck with your interview - the fact that they have Asked (pun intended) you to come back is a positive sign ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17779330
>>a positive sign ;)
I hope that ;o) ..

I'm thinking about why you have sent ..
>>The last time I went to an interview, and was asked 'Do you know this language', my answer was 'No, but give me 2 >>weeks'. I ended up getting the job.
If the interviewer asked me that question, I think I'll answer the same way you did ;o)

Is there anything else I should know before the interview??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17779337
I guess my answer was pure arrogance, but I firmly believe that there is nothing that we can't learn or do if we put our minds to it. This is actually the leading reason for success - 10% aptitude, 90% attitude.

Just be honest, present yourself fairly (and positively) and you should do fine. Don't be intimidated if the senior technical team ask you questions - they were there as well, and while they probably have a lot of experience now, they are not superheroes.

And read Joel Spolsky's 'The Guerrilla Guide to Interviewing' (http://www.joelonsoftware.com/articles/fog0000000073.html) - you never know if they have ;)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17779338
>>I'm thinking about why you have sent ..
OOPS .. typo .. it is what not why ..;o)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17779345
>>I guess my answer was pure arrogance
sorry .. once again ;o) I believe that you deserved that position ..
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17779350
heh, heh  -  so did I. I guess being blessed with an overabundence of self confidence certainly makes a difference, but it convinced them as well.

Now I do the technical interviewing ...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 17779456
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrAske
ID: 17779992
Greate Link!!
Thanx Nightman ;o)
I did well in the interview .. The Questions was NON-technical ;o) ..
I don't know if I'll get hired .. The interviwer will send to me (HIRE/NO HIRE) email ;o)
So, wish me luck !!

regards,Ahmad;
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Nightman
ID: 17780004
Glad it went well, and good luck with the follow up ;o)
0