Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

command translations from 6.3(4) to 7.06

Posted on 2006-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi !

Please help me with command translations from  IOS 6.3(4) to 7.06


interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 auto
enable password
hostname mypix
domain-name ciscopix.com
access-list 101 permit esp host x.x.x.x any
ip address outside 55.22.22.243 255.255.255.0
ip address inside 192.168.30.1 255.255.255.0
no ip address dmz
static (inside,outside) 55.22.22.244 192.168.30.2 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group 101 in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 55.22.22.1 1
http server enable
http x.x.x.x 255.255.255.255 outside
http 192.168.30.2 255.255.255.255 inside
ssh x.x.x.x 255.255.255.255 outside
ssh 192.168.30.2 255.255.255.255 inside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
username harry password ****
0
Comment
Question by:harrymill
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Salah Eddine ELMRABET earned 1400 total points
ID: 17782055
Hello,

here is the translation of your command:

!
hostname mypix
enable password xxxxx
names
!
interface Ethernet0
 nameif outside
 security-level 0
 ip address  55.22.22.243 255.255.255.0
!
interface Ethernet1
 nameif inside
 security-level 100
 ip address 192.168.30.1 255.255.255.0
!
passwd xxxxx

access-list 101 permit esp host x.x.x.x any

static (inside,outside) 55.22.22.244 192.168.30.2 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group 101 in interface outside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 55.22.22.1 1
http server enable
http x.x.x.x 255.255.255.255 outside
http 192.168.30.2 255.255.255.255 inside
ssh x.x.x.x 255.255.255.255 outside
ssh 192.168.30.2 255.255.255.255 inside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
username harry password ****

Note that this is based on the fact that you have done necessary parametres (Nat, Global...)

Regards,
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 600 total points
ID: 17784994
One addition to the above. You need to "no shut" your interfaces

interface Ethernet0
 no shut
!
interface Ethernet1
 no shut
0