Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

instaling php on iis

Posted on 2006-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,

I am tring to install the latest version of PHP on IIS/windows and when I try and open my phpinfo file I just get a download dialogue box. I think this may be a permissions problem. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:roscoeh23
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17779478
>I think this may be a permissions problem.
no, this is just a configuration of IIS, see here for the step:
http://www.dslwebserver.com/main/sbs-php-iis.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoeh23
ID: 17779534
That seems to work except that the page hangs for ages with 'website found..waiting for repy' at the bottom.

Ther are two php exe files in my installation


php.exe

php-win.exe

and also

php-cgi.exe


Thanks,

Ross


0
 

Author Comment

by:roscoeh23
ID: 17779537
forgot to say the page never actualy loads. Tried a 'hello world' too.
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 17779720
If you're using Windows 2003 Server, you may try refer to this:

http://www.visualwin.com/PHP-ISAPI/
http://www.visualwin.com/PHP/

You can also try Allow the "All Unknown ISAPI Extensions" on the "Web Service Extensions" if above not working.

hope this helps too.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17784437
>>I am tring to install the latest version of PHP on IIS/windows and when I try and open my phpinfo file I just get a download dialogue box. I think this may be a permissions problem. Any ideas?

yes - have you tried using the PHP installer that will configure IIS for you??

http://phplens.com/phpeverywhere/easywindows

this is a manual for installing PHP on windows: http://uk.php.net/install.windows

http://www.php.net/downloads.php

and if on IIS6 with window server 2003, give this a read: http://www.peterguy.com/php/install_IIS6.html

i would still give the PHP installer a go. like i said it will automatically configure IIS for you.  all you need is your index.php file with <?=phpinfo();?> in it to test your configuration...

good luck!

ellandrd
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ellandrd earned 2000 total points
ID: 17790849
Any luck?

Ellandrd
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ellandrd
ID: 17802088
Thank you for the points and grade

ellandrd
0