Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mixing Gigabit and 10/100 Switches

Posted on 2006-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
Hi,

I have an exiting Gigabit network, but I have a spare 10/100 switch lying around and I would like to use it to split a connection in one of the classrooms.  Will adding this 10/100 switch slow down the performance of the entire network?

Also, do Gigabit devices require special cabling?

Thanks,

Dov
0
Comment
Question by:dovcamp
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:inbarasan
inbarasan earned 80 total points
ID: 17779686
Dear dovcamp,
I belive that you require CAT 6 cable to Gigabit support.

Cheers!
Inba
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
crawfordits earned 120 total points
ID: 17779801
Adding a 10/100 switch will not slow down the gigabit backbone of your network.  It will slow down the connection speed from the classroom computer to the 10/100 switch and the 10/100 switch to your gigabit switch.  The speed from the gigabit switch to the remainder of your network will run at gigabit providing that is what you have.  As mentioned previously, to run at a true gigabit speed you should be using CAT6.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 17779855
Hi, thanks for the answer.  I mean no disrespect, but I noticed that you registered for experts-exchange today and you don't have any information posted about your qualifications.  Can you tell me some of your qualifications so that I can verify that your answer is an informed one.

Thanks,

Dov
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17779933
Hi. I agree with crawfordits.
Supposing that your gigabit network is using a decent central switch, then connecting a 10mb/100mb switch is just like connecting a PC with a 10mb/100mb network card. It shouldn't slow all other machines except those connected through the switch.
One thing you should check that those spare switches you have are indeed switches and not hubs. I suppose it's OK to connect a hub directly to your gigabit switch, but don't connect hubs to each other.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 17780151
You can run giga on cat 5e or cat6
http://www.lanshack.com/cat5e-tutorial.aspx

- but  'I would like to use it to split a connection in one of the classrooms.'
does the word SPLIT mean that you plan to use one patch with 8 cords (=4pairs) to uplink 2 sw's in one classroom (one giga and one 10/100)?
example of slitter: http://www.lanshack.com/acblanasp/stores/1/Network-Splitter-Pair-P47C0.aspx

If that is the case: you cannot.
giga uses all cords, whereas 10/100 uses only 2pairs(=4 cords)


0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dovcamp
ID: 17780527
I have a Cat 6 cable that is running from a switch in another room.  Where that cable terminates I am going to install the 10/100 switch and then run two cables from that connection to two separate computers.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:jburgaard
ID: 17780550
Then you should be OK
0