Solved

Windows 2000 wont boot getting stop errors-HELP!

Posted on 2006-10-21
4
475 Views
Last Modified: 2009-06-29
Hi there,

     Well I've been trying to get a Windows 2000 Pro to boot...It has:

Award Medallion BIOS v6.0
ASUS TUV4X ACPI BIOS Revision 1003
Intel Celeron 667 MHz Processor (I think-the first time I turned it on it was is the BIOS saying select CPU speed or something like that, I just clicked enter on 667)
Memory test:524288K OK
Award Plug and PLay BIOS ext. v.1.0A

Inside the box on a sticker on the motherboard says:
Phionix Bios
D886 BIOS
CPHOENIX 1998
025015974

Anyway the first couple of times it got to the Windows Splash screen but it restarted several times...then it asked for the password, when I typed it in it said that that password is expired so I reatrted and in the BIOS disabled it.  Then I don't know what order but it got these stop errors:

STOP:00x0000001E (0x00000005, 0x80480F39, 0x00000000, 8x00000014)
KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
Address 80480F39 base at 80400000 Datestamp 384d9b17 ntoskrnl.exe

I restarted and got a:
BAD_POOL_CALLER
then a:
IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL ntoskrnl.exe

I don't know what order and I set the BIOS to default and tried different safe modes...
some of the other stop errors were:

STOP: 0x00000050 (0xEBA5D064, 0x00000000, 0x80453050, 0x00000000)
PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
Address 80453050 base at 80400000 Datestamp 384d9b17 ntoskrnl.exe

STOP: 0x00000051 (0x0000000C, 0xC0000005, 0xBEA8F8CC, 0xBEA8F524)
REGISTRY_ERROR
Beginning dump of physical memory

one of the time is suggested trying windows update, Disable memory caching, shadowing

Started in safe mode got:
STOP: 0x00000050 (0xEB2B1C66, 0x00000000, 0xEB4B40ID, 0x00000002)

Then I set BIOS to defaults again and started in safe mode with networking and got:
STOP: 0x00000024 (0x00190256, 0xEB81AEC4, 0xEB81Ab1C, 0xBFEF66A)
TTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
Adress BFEF666A base at BFEF0000 DS38437ED3 ntfs.sys

It said something like disaable or uninstall any anti-virus. disk defragmentation, or backup utilities. Check your hardrive for configuration or for hardrive coruption.

How can I uninstall anything without getting windows to boot and getting to the desktop?

Then I turned it completely off then nothing came up on the monitor (the monitors light was amber instead of green-same as when the PC is off...) but the power and hardrive lights were on  :(

Now What...Please Help :(

Thank You,

Greta
0
Comment
Question by:GeeBloom
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chatable earned 125 total points
ID: 17779912
This is indeed an awkward situtation.
First you should consider backing-up all your data and reinstalling Windows. If this is not an option, you can try to fix that but I don't guarantee anything.
To repair Windows you can use the Windows Recovery Console. To start the recovery console, insert your Windows CD and boot into setup, then press R for 'Repair' and then C for the recovery console.
Note that the saying that recovery console is not user friendly is an understatement, so if you can get a 3rd party utility such as ERD Commander, your task will be simpler.
Our first assumption is that the problem is not with Windows itself, but with a driver that is installed on your system (Drivers are the only pieces of software running in kernel mode except Windows, hence able to do horrible things like crash Windows).
If you use the Recovery Console you can get a list of all services and drivers using the listsvc command.
Now here's the irritating part: You need to disable all non-default drivers (that is all drivers that don't come preinstalled with Windows, services don't matter). Try to compare the driver list with a healthy (recommended newly installed) Windows machine to find out which ones they are.
Once you've disabled all those (use the disable command on the recovery console) your system should be booting but most chances are some hardware and/or software will not function properly (since you've disabled their driver). Now you need to re-enable a single driver at a time (and reboot), until your system starts crashing again. When it does, you've found the driver causing the problem. Disable that and Re-enable all others.
NOTE: This procedure may take a whole day even if you're an experienced user so make sure you do this when you have the time. Again I think that reinstalling Windows may be less of a trouble in your situation.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 125 total points
ID: 17782343
Before doing anything to the software, I would be looking at a hardware problem.

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGED_AREA frequently turns out to be either a harddrive or RAM problem.

If you have 2 RAM sticks - take 1 out.

If you can replace any hardware, or run diagnostics on it - spinrite for hard disks (not free) - memtest86 for ram (free)

www.memtest86.org

-red
0