?
Solved

Enterprise encryption for our mobile users

Posted on 2006-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have been slated with the task of finding a good enterprise encryption product. I wanted to find something centrally managed and capable of taking advantage of AD. I have looked at a few such as PGP and IBM but I wanted to see if anyone could give me any good suggestions on something they have implemented. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:ChanelIT
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:legalsrl
ID: 17784517
Hiya,

I'd suggest DeviceWall from Centennial

http://www.centennial-software.com

It encrypts and has a brilliant admin console and also manages USB devices

Cheers
Si
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 17793119
What do you want to encrypt?  Whole disk drive on a laptop, specific directories/files on the laptop, removable media, VPN connections to the office, all/any wireless connections?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChanelIT
ID: 17801009
I am looking to do whole disk encryption on about 200 laptops to start.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dworlton earned 500 total points
ID: 19697117
Currently my corporation has 15000 laptop users encrypted using PGP Whole Disk Encryption. PGP uses what is called a Universal Server for all management of users, recovery tokens, and licensing. This can be centrally managed easily by one person. Also, you can add the intended laptop encryption users to an AD group and the Universal Server will use LDAP to give the users in the AD group proper policies and licensing for the Desktop/Whole Disk Encryption client piece. I would say PGP is the most solid encryption solution out there. It has been fully tested under public scrutiny by security professionals for years and new releases are Windows Vista ready.

If you need more info, please let me know, or you can contact PGP: http://www.pgp.com/company/contact/contactsales.html
0