Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Small (1px) Design Problem

Posted on 2006-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi there,

http://www.deutschschule.net/design/design_2006_10_21/default.asp

is the place. Sorry about the color. It's a bit too red ...

The porblem appears in FIREFOX but not in IE6.

Between the menu items there is a small 1px gap, except below the last item. Why? According to my CSS it should display the same 1px separator. It seems that no padding is displayed even if I set it to 10px.

Any idea?

BL
0
Comment
Question by:beni_luedi
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tatkuu earned 100 total points
ID: 17781391
Hi!

I can't see any problem. I tried to compare IE6 and Firefox 1.5 but they seem to look the same.

-tatu
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 100 total points
ID: 17785766
I too see no problem, and I'm using FF 1.5.0.7
Do you see it regardless of the language being displayed?
I couldn't see it, but I only tried the default (Japanese) and English

However, I do not have anything but (American) English installed on my system.  I wonder if that might be contributing
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Animasu
ID: 17789044
Same here no problems!
Im useing FF 1.5.0.1
There is problems with the borders in IE 7 though! just thought i'de point that out!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arvanhalleorg
ID: 17789833
the only 1px gap I'm seeing is what looks like a 1px bordering around each button. But I assume that's on purpose. If so, then agreed, its the same on FireFox, IE6 and Opera.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 17800501
No problem experienced in IE 7 or ff here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beni_luedi
ID: 17800945
Hi there,

I changed the design. That's why it looks OK now. Before I had a div and inside a few anchor tags as block elements. And at the bottom of the div I had a 1px padding and at the bottom of the anchor tag I had a 1px margin. But it didn't display that 1px (or 2px) gap.

Thanks everybody for your help anyway.

BL
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 17805767
Thanks for the 'A'
0