Solved

abend on new Groupwise 7 MTA

Posted on 2006-10-21
9
1,075 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
HI there,

we have been trying to upgrade our netware 6.0 sp5 mail server from GW 6.5.2 to GW 7.1

we have upgraded the domain but are now getting the following abend when starting the MTA

any thoughts on this.. i can find anything in a TID

*********************************************************

Server SOTON-MAIL halted Saturday, 21 October 2006  11:58:30.785 am
Abend 1 on P00: Server-5.60.05: Page Fault Processor Exception (Error code 00000000)

Registers:
    CS = 0008 DS = 0010 ES = 0010 FS = 0010 GS = 0010 SS = 0010
    EAX = 00000202 EBX = 8662B72A ECX = 86A3E2F4 EDX = 00000028
    ESI = 86A3E2F4 EDI = 8667CABC EBP = 86A3E2D4 ESP = 86A3E2B0
    EIP = 879203E9 FLAGS = 00010282
    879203E9 8A10           MOV     DL,[EAX]=?
    EIP in GWENN5.NLM at code start +0048F3E9h
    Access Location: 0x00000202

The violation occurred while processing the following instruction:
879203E9 8A10           MOV     DL,[EAX]
879203EB 84D2           TEST    DL,DL
879203ED 740B           JZ      879203FA
879203EF 66837DE800     CMP     [EBP-18],0000
879203F4 0F85CBFBFFFF   JNZ     8791FFC5
879203FA 8B45E4         MOV     EAX,[EBP-1C]
879203FD 30DB           XOR     BL,BL
879203FF 8818           MOV     [EAX],BL
87920401 8B45E4         MOV     EAX,[EBP-1C]
87920404 2B4510         SUB     EAX,[EBP+10]



Running process: GWMTA-Dispatcher Process
Thread Owned by NLM: GWMTA.NLM
Stack pointer: 86A3E1F8
OS Stack limit: 86A359E0
Scheduling priority: 67371008
Wait state: 3030070  Yielded CPU
Stack: --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --86A3E334  ?
       --00000028  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       -8667CABC  ?
       --86A3E46C  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --86A3E30C  ?
       8791FF47  (GWENN5.NLM|GWENN5@WpdateFormatDate_s+47)
       --00000202  ?
       --86A3E2F4  ?
       --86A3E334  ?
       --00000028  ?
       -8662B72A  (GWMTA.NLM|(Data Start)+272A)
       --00000000  ?
       --150907D6  ?
       --1E3A0B06  ?
       --453A0000  ?
       --84410180  ?
       --84410180  ?
       --86A3E4C0  ?
       --86A3E478  ?
       87A22776  (GWMTA.NLM|(Code Start)+5776)
       --00000202  ?
       --453A0B66  ?
       --86A3E334  ?
       --00000028  ?
       -8662B72A  (GWMTA.NLM|(Data Start)+272A)
       --00000000  ?
       --86A3E46C  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --150907D6  ?
       --1E3A0B06  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       --00000000  ?
       C98945A2  (LSL.NLM|LSLPollProcedure+42)
       --00000000  ?
       --00000001  ?
       --00000202  ?
       --00000000  ?
       
Additional Information:
    The CPU encountered a problem executing code in GWENN5.NLM.  The problem may be in that module or in data passed to that module by a process owned by GWMTA.NLM.

Loaded Modules:
GWMTA.NLM        GroupWise MTA (release version)
  Version 7.00.01   13 June 2006
  Code Address: 87A1D000h  Length: 0019335Bh
  Data Address: 86629000h  Length: 00056FFFh
GWENN5.NLM       GroupWise Engine (release version)
  Version 7.00.01   13 June 2006
  Code Address: 87491000h  Length: 004B3970h
  Data Address: 87946000h  Length: 000D57AFh
GWXIS12.NLM      XML Integration Service
  Version 1.02   18 May 2006
  Code Address: 86533000h  Length: 000F4B9Eh
  Data Address: 85ED6000h  Length: 0006396Fh
TSANDS.NLM       TSA for Novell eDirectory 7.x, 8.x
  Version 10551.44.05    3 February 2004
  Code Address: 845DA000h  Length: 000125CCh
  Data Address: 84423000h  Length: 00001500h
ICEWM.NLM        IceWM - 1.1 for Netware
  Version 1.01   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 86205000h  Length: 000000F0h
  Data Address: 86207000h  Length: 00000088h
ICELIB.NLM       IceWM Dynamic Library - 1.1 for Netware
  Version 1.01   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 86140000h  Length: 00025390h
  Data Address: 86167000h  Length: 0000F640h
FONTMN.NLM       FONTMN - Java 1.2 Font Manager
  Version 2.00.01   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 85F8D000h  Length: 0004C550h
  Data Address: 85FDB000h  Length: 000147C8h
NWBG.NLM         NWBackground
  Version 1.00   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 85CDD000h  Length: 000157D0h
  Data Address: 85CF4000h  Length: 00003550h
NAWT.NLM         NAWT - 1.1 Graphics
  Version 1.00.01   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 846FF000h  Length: 000D2200h
  Data Address: 847D4000h  Length: 0001F120h
MLIB.NLM         MLIB - Java 1.3 Media Library
  Version 2.00.01   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 844E7000h  Length: 00027900h
  Data Address: 83C3D000h  Length: 00005C40h
JNDPS.NLM        Native Wrapper Java Class Libraries for NDPS
  Version 4.00   15 May 2004
  Code Address: 85A47000h  Length: 0000E40Dh
  Data Address: 85A57000h  Length: 00002214h
DPLSV386.NLM     NetWare 5.x, 6.x Distributed Print Library - DPLSV386
  Version 1.11   21 May 2004
  Code Address: 85AF8000h  Length: 0005F9FCh
  Data Address: 85B5A000h  Length: 00006454h
NIPPED.NLM       NetWare 5.x, 6.x INF File Editing Library - NIPPED
  Version 1.03.04   28 May 2004
  Code Address: 85ACA000h  Length: 000052C0h
  Data Address: 85AD1000h  Length: 0000016Ch
DPRPCNLM.NLM     Novell NDPS RPC Library NLM
  Version 3.00.14   11 June 2003
  Code Address: 85A20000h  Length: 00005314h
  Data Address: 85A27000h  Length: 00001F20h
JCLNT.NLM        NetWare JClient-Native (Build 1.1.1042)
  Version 1.01   29 November 2001
  Code Address: 859A8000h  Length: 0001B741h
  Data Address: 859C5000h  Length: 0000AD60h
JCLNTR.NLM       NetWare JClient-Native Resources (Build 1.1.1042)
  Version 1.01   29 November 2001
  Code Address: 8596D000h  Length: 00002161h
  Data Address: 85971000h  Length: 0000086Ch
JSTCP.NLM        Jetstream TCP Transport Layer (Build 368  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: 84F9A000h  Length: 00004E90h
  Data Address: 84FA0000h  Length: 000001E0h
JSMSG.NLM        Jetstream Message Layer (Build 376  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: 857DB000h  Length: 00006350h
  Data Address: 857E3000h  Length: 00000220h
DFSLIB.NLM       DFS Common Library (Build 281  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: 84F4B000h  Length: 000005C3h
  Data Address: 84F4D000h  Length: 00000080h
XFSVGA.NLM       XFree86 - X11R6 Server
  Version 3.12   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 84AA7000h  Length: 00114720h
  Data Address: 84BBD000h  Length: 0027C948h
AIOPS2.NLM       PS/2 Mouse Port Driver
  Version 1.00   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 844A0000h  Length: 00002550h
  Data Address: 8446F000h  Length: 00000FE0h
NLSTRAP.NLM      NetWare License Server Trap
  Version 5.02   19 February 2004
  Code Address: 84000000h  Length: 0000298Ah
  Data Address: 84004000h  Length: 00000695h
TCPSTATS.NLM     Web Interface for Protocol Monitoring
  Version 6.00.16   12 November 2003
  Code Address: 82458000h  Length: 0000DDECh
  Data Address: 82467000h  Length: 00005440h
NLSADPT2.NLM     NLS and Metering adapter for iManager 2.0 plugin
  Version 2.00    9 September 2003
  Code Address: 824D3000h  Length: 0000665Dh
  Data Address: 82472000h  Length: 00000E7Dh
NLSADAPT.NLM     NLSAPI Remote Adapter for NetConsole
  Version 1.02   15 November 2001
  Code Address: 811B6000h  Length: 00002CDDh
  Data Address: 811BA000h  Length: 000007A5h
NLSLRUP.NLM      NLS - Usage Metering
  Version 4.01.06   16 March 2004
  Code Address: 81137000h  Length: 0003BA0Ah
  Data Address: 81174000h  Length: 00010AE0h
HWDETECT.NLM     Novell Hardware Insertion/Removal Detection
  Version 1.18.07   24 June 2003
  Code Address: 84467000h  Length: 00002B23h
  Data Address: 8446B000h  Length: 00000D40h
JNET.NLM         Java net (based on 1.3)
  Version 1.31.08   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 82689000h  Length: 00002D5Dh
  Data Address: 8268D000h  Length: 00000AC0h
TSAFS.NLM        SMS - File System Agent for NetWare 6.X
  Version 6.51    8 June 2005
  Code Address: 824DC000h  Length: 00058DD2h
  Data Address: 82647000h  Length: 0000C540h
CSLOADER.NLM     CA NLM Loader (Build 753.000 06/21/04)
  Version 11.10   21 June 2004
  Code Address: 843F1000h  Length: 000055ADh
  Data Address: 843F8000h  Length: 00004A64h
NAMED.NLM        Novell DNS Server
  Version 5.12.06   11 May 2004
  Code Address: 842F6000h  Length: 0002654Ch
  Data Address: 8431E000h  Length: 0000E3B0h
CSATPXY.NLM      CS Audit Trail Proxy Agent  
  Version 1.02   17 November 1999
  Code Address: 842CD000h  Length: 0000225Ch
  Data Address: 842D1000h  Length: 00000A80h
CSAUDIT.NLM      CSLIB: Audit Trail Facility  
  Version 3.05    5 April 1999
  Code Address: 84276000h  Length: 00009F04h
  Data Address: 84282000h  Length: 0000169Ch
NETDB.NLM        Network Database Access Module
  Version 4.10.26   27 June 2003
  Code Address: 841F1000h  Length: 00013933h
  Data Address: 84206000h  Length: 000025FCh
LBURP.NLM        LDAP Bulkload Update/Replication Protocol service extension for Novell eDirectory 8.6.
  Version 10210.44   20 November 2001
  Code Address: 83CC9000h  Length: 0000109Ch
  Data Address: 83CCC000h  Length: 000003F4h
LDAPXS.NLM       NetWare Extension Server for LDAP SDK
  Version 2.07   18 July 2002
  Code Address: 83CB7000h  Length: 0000395Bh
  Data Address: 83CBC000h  Length: 00000770h
XINIT.NLM        XInit
  Version 6.00   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 84143000h  Length: 0000E3B0h
  Data Address: 84153000h  Length: 00007B44h
XIDEV.NLM        XWindows Input Driver
  Version 1.00   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 84118000h  Length: 000023F0h
  Data Address: 8411C000h  Length: 000014A4h
AIO.NLM          NetWare Asynchronous I/O Library
  Version 7.00.07   17 November 2003
  Code Address: 84058000h  Length: 0001A137h
  Data Address: 84074000h  Length: 00051A10h
MATHLIB.NLM      NetWare Math Library Auto-Load Stub
  Version 4.21   14 October 1999
  Code Address: 83FD1000h  Length: 0000000Ah
  Data Address: 00000000h  Length: 00000000h
  Global Code Address: 83FD3000h  Length: 00001000h
XLIB.NLM         XFree86 4.X X11R6 Library Build 020523
  Version 11.06.01   23 May 2002
  Code Address: 83E7F000h  Length: 00069F00h
  Data Address: 83EEC000h  Length: 0004822Ch
FPSM.NLM         Novell Floating-Point Support Module for NLMs [debugging, 0A10]
  Version 5.90.01   12 December 2000
  Code Address: 83CAF000h  Length: 0000003Ch
  Data Address: 00000000h  Length: 00000000h
CIFSPROX.NLM     NMAS Proxy for CIFS - MS Windows File System for NetWare
  Version 1.30   20 February 2004
  Code Address: 8394E000h  Length: 0000F21Ah
  Data Address: 8395F000h  Length: 00001450h
SYMCJIT.NLM      Symantec Java JIT for Netware Java 1.3.x
  Version 3.10.21   21 October 2002
  Code Address: 83845000h  Length: 00061FDAh
  Data Address: 838A9000h  Length: 000133E8h
BTCPCOM.NLM      BTCPCOM.NLM v7.90.000, Build 253  
  Version 7.90    9 July 2003
  Code Address: 83790000h  Length: 00004450h
  Data Address: 83796000h  Length: 00000CECh
CIFS.NLM         CIFS - MS Windows File System for NetWare
  Version 1.50    1 April 2004
  Code Address: 82D40000h  Length: 00037533h
  Data Address: 82D79000h  Length: 000111F4h
MOD_JK.NLM       Apache 1.3 plugin for Tomcat
  Version 1.02.05    5 September 2003
  Code Address: 82ACC000h  Length: 0000DE4Eh
  Data Address: 82ADB000h  Length: 000063F4h
ZIP.NLM          Java zip (based on 1.3)
  Version 1.31.08   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 8296E000h  Length: 0000AD6Ch
  Data Address: 8297A000h  Length: 00001B30h
NFAP4NRM.NLM     NFAP Simple Password Management NLM
  Version 1.03   11 March 2002
  Code Address: 82A4E000h  Length: 00007BD2h
  Data Address: 82A57000h  Length: 00017920h
SETMD4.NLM       Library of Utils for CIFS - MS Windows File System for NetWare
  Version 1.30   20 February 2004
  Code Address: 82A37000h  Length: 00000ED9h
  Data Address: 82A39000h  Length: 000000FCh
JVMLIB.NLM       Java jvmlib (based on 1.3)
  Version 1.31.08   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 829DB000h  Length: 00016691h
  Data Address: 829F3000h  Length: 00005890h
MOD_TLS.NLM      Apache TLS/SSL Module
  Version 1.00   10 May 2004
  Code Address: 82965000h  Length: 00000868h
  Data Address: 82967000h  Length: 000004A8h
AFPTCP.NLM       Novell Native File Access for Macintosh
  Version 1.02.08   19 May 2004
  Code Address: 8290B000h  Length: 000208BDh
  Data Address: 19D45000h  Length: 0000E348h
WSPDSI.NLM       NetWare Winsock Service 1.0 NLM for Data Stream Interface
  Version 6.21   22 March 2004
  Code Address: 828FF000h  Length: 00002E80h
  Data Address: 82903000h  Length: 000006D4h
NMASGPXY.NLM     NMAS Generic Proxy
  Version 1.04    3 December 2003
  Code Address: 824A0000h  Length: 00000BC8h
  Data Address: 824A2000h  Length: 00000098h
MOD_NDS.NLM      NDS Authentication Module
  Version 1.01.01   10 May 2004
  Code Address: 82491000h  Length: 00001CE3h
  Data Address: 82494000h  Length: 00000ECCh
VERIFY.NLM       Java verify (based on 1.3)
  Version 1.31.08   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 82822000h  Length: 00008564h
  Data Address: 8282C000h  Length: 00001A60h
MOD_LCGI.NLM     Apache LCGI Gateway
  Version 1.00   10 May 2004
  Code Address: 82819000h  Length: 00000EB3h
  Data Address: 8281B000h  Length: 00000368h
NSLCGI.NLM       LCGI support library
  Version 5.20    9 April 2001
  Code Address: 827EC000h  Length: 00009C6Dh
  Data Address: 827F7000h  Length: 00002E1Eh
CSSYSMSG.NLM     CSLIB: System Messages Facility
  Version 1.01.08   18 March 1999
  Code Address: 8273F000h  Length: 00010A57h
  Data Address: 82751000h  Length: 00004298h
NWSNUT.NLM       NetWare NLM Utility User Interface
  Version 7.00   22 June 2004
  Code Address: 82720000h  Length: 00013417h
  Data Address: 825A3000h  Length: 000006F8h
WTM.NLM          NetWare WAN Traffic Management Utility
  Version 1.03   12 November 2001
  Code Address: 81337000h  Length: 00013159h
  Data Address: 8134C000h  Length: 00008E18h
JVM.NLM          Java jvm (based on 1.3)
  Version 1.31.08   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 81299000h  Length: 000491EFh
  Data Address: 811CE000h  Length: 000077D4h
APACHE.NLM       Apache Web Server
  Version 1.03   10 May 2004
  Code Address: 81246000h  Length: 000000DDh
  Data Address: 81248000h  Length: 00000048h
APACHEC.NLM      Apache Core
  Version 1.03   10 May 2004
  Code Address: 811F3000h  Length: 0003106Bh
  Data Address: 81226000h  Length: 0001472Eh
JSOCK6X.NLM      NetWare 6.x Support For Java Sockets
  Version 1.31.02   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 80E40000h  Length: 000081FDh
  Data Address: 80E4A000h  Length: 00000DE0h
JAVA.NLM         Novell JVM Version 1.3.1_10    Build 04061602
  Version 1.31.08   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 82698000h  Length: 0002AFE1h
  Data Address: 8105B000h  Length: 0000A0A8h
JSOCK.NLM        Support For Java Sockets
  Version 1.31.02   16 June 2004
  Code Address: 80E23000h  Length: 000000B3h
  Data Address: 80E25000h  Length: 00000074h
SPXS.NLM         NetWare SPX/SPXII Protocol  (PTF)
  Version 5.14   18 January 2000
  Code Address: 82588000h  Length: 0000A021h
  Data Address: 82594000h  Length: 00000FD8h
  Global Code Address: 82596000h  Length: 00001000h
SMDR.NLM         SMS - Storage Data Requestor
  Version 6.54.02   17 May 2005
  Code Address: 82230000h  Length: 000400C0h
  Data Address: 82272000h  Length: 00008C9Ch
SMSUT.NLM        SMS - Utility Library for NetWare 6.X
  Version 1.01   31 May 2005
  Code Address: 821FB000h  Length: 00010211h
  Data Address: 8220D000h  Length: 00001DECh
NLDAP.NLM        LDAP v3 for Novell eDirectory 8.6.2
  Version 10350.18    9 December 2003
  Code Address: 822DC000h  Length: 0005E702h
  Data Address: 8233C000h  Length: 00027870h
SAS.NLM          Secure Authentication Services
  Version 1.75   13 March 2004
  Code Address: 8213C000h  Length: 00056640h
  Data Address: 82041000h  Length: 0001E890h
NDSIMON.NLM      NDS iMonitor 1.5.5
  Version 10220.02   17 October 2002
  Code Address: 81A40000h  Length: 000BD041h
  Data Address: 81AFF000h  Length: 0004B5CEh
BSPXCOM.NLM      BSPXCOM.NLM v7.90.000, Build 253  
  Version 7.90   15 April 2003
  Code Address: 81A21000h  Length: 0000530Ah
  Data Address: 81A28000h  Length: 00000BB0h
PORTAL.NLM       NetWare Remote Manager NLM
  Version 2.00.04   27 May 2004
  Code Address: 81BA7000h  Length: 000B1039h
  Data Address: 81C5A000h  Length: 00047344h
NWIDK.NLM        CDWare Volume Module
  Version 3.01.01   19 September 2003
  Code Address: 813DB000h  Length: 00004640h
  Data Address: 813C2000h  Length: 00000730h
WSPSSL.NLM       NetWare Winsock Service 1.0 NLM for SSL
  Version 6.21   22 March 2004
  Code Address: 8138F000h  Length: 000062CBh
  Data Address: 81397000h  Length: 000108BFh
HTTPSTK.NLM      Novell Small Http Interface
  Version 2.02   26 March 2004
  Code Address: 81810000h  Length: 00019B3Ch
  Data Address: 813F4000h  Length: 00012DB0h
NILE.NLM         Novell Secure Socket Services NLM  
  Version 2.01.03   15 December 2003
  Code Address: 81769000h  Length: 0005454Bh
  Data Address: 817BF000h  Length: 0001F620h
PKI.NLM          Novell Certificate Server
  Version 2.70.01    3 December 2003
  Code Address: 81657000h  Length: 00082C65h
  Data Address: 816DB000h  Length: 0003CA40h
PKIAPI.NLM       Public Key Infrastructure Services
  Version 2.23   22 October 2003
  Code Address: 81517000h  Length: 00036D91h
  Data Address: 81550000h  Length: 00006444h
LDAPSDK.NLM      LDAP SDK Library (Clib version)
  Version 3.03    7 February 2005
  Code Address: 8149F000h  Length: 000202BEh
  Data Address: 814C1000h  Length: 00006A65h
NWUTIL.NLM       Novell Utility Library NLM  ()
  Version 1.03.05   21 November 2003
  Code Address: 8144A000h  Length: 000128D8h
  Data Address: 8145E000h  Length: 00019D14h
NWBSRVCM.NLM     NWBSRVCM.NLM v7.90.000, Build 230  
  Version 7.90   20 March 2001
  Code Address: 81381000h  Length: 00006776h
  Data Address: 810D1000h  Length: 00000AD0h
SERVINST.NLM     NetWare 5.x/6.x Instrumentation
  Version 5.00.10   26 September 2003
  Code Address: 8106E000h  Length: 00010C0Ch
  Data Address: 81080000h  Length: 000074D4h
HOSTMIB.NLM      NetWare 5.x/6.x Host Resources MIB
  Version 5.00.13   27 April 2004
  Code Address: 8101B000h  Length: 0000B560h
  Data Address: 81028000h  Length: 00003CE8h
NMAS.NLM         Novell Modular Authentication Service
  Version 2.65    3 December 2003
  Code Address: 80EEC000h  Length: 00032FB8h
  Data Address: 80F20000h  Length: 00007B10h
SPMNWCC.NLM      Novell SPM Client for NWCC
  Version 1.01    3 December 2003
  Code Address: 80ED8000h  Length: 000108CEh
  Data Address: 80DE7000h  Length: 00001340h
NSPDNS.NLM       NetWare Winsock 2.0 NSPDNS.NLM Name Service Providers
  Version 6.20.03    8 September 2003
  Code Address: 80DBB000h  Length: 00002527h
  Data Address: 80DBF000h  Length: 000004E4h
SLPTCP.NLM       SERVICE LOCATION TCP/UDP INTERFACE (RFC2165/RFC2608)
  Version 2.09   15 April 2004
  Code Address: 80D8C000h  Length: 0000385Ah
  Data Address: 80D91000h  Length: 0000108Ch
WSPIP.NLM        NetWare Winsock Service 1.0 NLM for TCP and UDP
  Version 6.21.04    4 June 2004
  Code Address: 80E9D000h  Length: 0000F024h
  Data Address: 80EAE000h  Length: 0000226Ch
NCPIP.NLM        NetWare NCP Services over IP
  Version 5.64   11 May 2004
  Code Address: 80DFE000h  Length: 00014859h
  Data Address: 80E14000h  Length: 000021A0h
GAMS.NLM         Graded Authentication Management Service
  Version 1.13.01   21 June 2002
  Code Address: 80DD3000h  Length: 0000DB85h
  Data Address: 80DE2000h  Length: 000012C0h
BSDSOCK.NLM      Novell BSDSOCK Module  
  Version 6.10.04   18 June 2004
  Code Address: 80007000h  Length: 0000C319h
  Data Address: 80015000h  Length: 0000BA80h
TCPIP.NLM        Novell TCP/IP Stack - Network module (NULL encryption)  
  Version 6.10.06    2 June 2004
  Code Address: CFA6D000h  Length: 0004A34Ch
  Data Address: CFAB9000h  Length: 00031320h
TCP.NLM          Novell TCP/IP Stack - Transport module (NULL encryption)  
  Version 6.10.02   23 March 2004
  Code Address: CF97A000h  Length: 0002916Bh
  Data Address: CF9A5000h  Length: 0008A510h
NETLIB.NLM       Novell TCPIP NETLIB Module  CSP9_Rel
  Version 6.03.01    7 October 2002
  Code Address: CF7BE000h  Length: 00008CFCh
  Data Address: CF7C8000h  Length: 000D08C0h
CSLIND.NLM       TCPIP CSL INDEPENDENCE MODULE 7Dec99  7Dec99
  Version 4.21    7 December 1999
  Code Address: CF65D000h  Length: 000003CCh
  Data Address: CF65F000h  Length: 000024E0h
DXEVENT.NLM      DirXML Event Module for Novell eDirectory 8.6.1
  Version 10210.42    4 December 2001
  Code Address: CF67D000h  Length: 00019251h
  Data Address: CF698000h  Length: 0000B484h
LSAPI.NLM        NLS LSAPI Library
  Version 5.02    7 January 2003
  Code Address: CF585000h  Length: 0000A51Bh
  Data Address: CF591000h  Length: 00001B00h
NLSAPI.NLM       NLSAPI
  Version 5.02    7 August 2003
  Code Address: CF554000h  Length: 000124DBh
  Data Address: CF568000h  Length: 000022A4h
CE100B.LAN       Intel(R) 8255x-based Network Connection
  Version 7.02   29 December 2002
  Code Address: CF530000h  Length: 0000BC5Eh
  Data Address: 186EB000h  Length: 00009868h
ETHERTSM.NLM     Novell Ethernet Topology Specific Module
  Version 3.89   27 January 2003
  Code Address: CF3B3000h  Length: 000024D7h
  Data Address: CF3A5000h  Length: 000002BCh
MSM.NLM          Novell Multi-Processor Media Support Module
  Version 4.10   24 January 2003
  Code Address: CF520000h  Length: 0000E5B3h
  Data Address: CF3AA000h  Length: 00003DCCh
CONNAUD.NLM      NLS - Connection Metering
  Version 3.15   12 May 2004
  Code Address: CF4F5000h  Length: 00003453h
  Data Address: CF4FA000h  Length: 00000A9Ch
NLSMETER.NLM     NLS - Software Usage Metering Database
  Version 3.41   19 February 2004
  Code Address: CF4BC000h  Length: 0000E4D7h
  Data Address: CF4CC000h  Length: 0000759Ch
NLSLSP.NLM       NLS - License Service Provider
  Version 5.02   16 March 2004
  Code Address: CF3CB000h  Length: 0006A5A7h
  Data Address: CF437000h  Length: 0001F75Ch
CSL.NLM          NetWare Call Support Layer For NetWare
  Version 2.06.02   13 January 2000
  Code Address: CF344000h  Length: 0000CB32h
  Data Address: CF352000h  Length: 000028F4h
BTRIEVE.NLM      BTRIEVE.NLM v7.90.000
  Version 7.90   21 March 2001
  Code Address: CF300000h  Length: 000013BFh
  Data Address: CF303000h  Length: 00000980h
NWMKDE.NLM       NWMKDE.NLM v7.90.230.000
  Version 7.90   21 March 2001
  Code Address: CDEBB000h  Length: 000512A6h
  Data Address: CDF0E000h  Length: 0000EF64h
NWENC103.NLM     NWENC103.NLM v7.90.000 (Text Encoding Conversion Library)
  Version 7.90   24 February 2001
  Code Address: CDC65000h  Length: 0004D0F5h
  Data Address: CDCB4000h  Length: 001B0208h
NWAIF103.NLM     nwaif103.nlm v7.90, Build 245 ()
  Version 7.90    8 August 2001
  Code Address: CD998000h  Length: 00010E61h
  Data Address: CD9AA000h  Length: 00006828h
PSVCS.NLM        Portability Services
  Version 230.00   24 February 2001
  Code Address: CD907000h  Length: 000125CFh
  Data Address: CD91B000h  Length: 00009444h
NWUCMGR.NLM      NWUCMGR.NLM v1.5 Build 230
  Version 1.05   14 March 2001
  Code Address: CD897000h  Length: 0000D920h
  Data Address: CD8A6000h  Length: 000078D4h
IPXS.NLM         NetWare STREAMS IPX Protocol
  Version 4.10.01   12 February 1998
  Code Address: CD747000h  Length: 00001C95h
  Data Address: CD74A000h  Length: 000000ECh
  Global Code Address: CD74C000h  Length: 00001000h
NSPSAP.NLM       NetWare Winsock 2.0 NLM NSPSAP.NLM Name Service Provider
  Version 6.20.02    8 September 2003
  Code Address: CD72D000h  Length: 00001EE7h
  Data Address: CD730000h  Length: 00000610h
SNMP.NLM         Netware 4.x/5.x/6.x SNMP Service
  Version 4.17   23 January 2004
  Code Address: CD6E9000h  Length: 00014070h
  Data Address: CD6FF000h  Length: 000031E0h
TLI.NLM          NetWare Transport Level Interface Library
  Version 4.30.02   19 December 2000
  Code Address: CD6A7000h  Length: 00003859h
  Data Address: CD6AC000h  Length: 00000164h
  Global Code Address: CD6AE000h  Length: 00001000h
  Global Data Address: CD6B0000h  Length: 00002000h
WSPIPX.NLM       NetWare Winsock Service 1.0 NLM for IPX and SPX
  Version 6.21   22 March 2004
  Code Address: CD671000h  Length: 0000DB09h
  Data Address: CCF3B000h  Length: 00001762h
NCPIPX.NLM       Novell NCP/IPX Stack NLM
  Version 5.60   22 January 2004
  Code Address: CD63A000h  Length: 000056BFh
  Data Address: CD641000h  Length: 00001308h
CONLOG.NLM       System Console Logger  
  Version 3.00.02   26 November 2002
  Code Address: CD564000h  Length: 000020DCh
  Data Address: CD568000h  Length: 00001CC0h
IPXSPX.NLM       NetWare IPX/SPX Protocol Stack NLM
  Version 5.60   21 November 2001
  Code Address: CD441000h  Length: 0000FC52h
  Data Address: CD453000h  Length: 00009A3Ah
NSPNDS.NLM       NetWare Winsock 2.0 NSPNDS.NLM Name Service Provider
  Version 6.20   12 November 2001
  Code Address: CD433000h  Length: 00006547h
  Data Address: CD43B000h  Length: 00000518h
CALNLM32.NLM     NetWare NWCalls Runtime Library
  Version 6.00    3 June 2004
  Code Address: CD402000h  Length: 0001B649h
  Data Address: CD41F000h  Length: 00000510h
DS.NLM           Novell eDirectory Version 8.6.2 SMP
  Version 10350.30   15 December 2003
  Code Address: CCA89000h  Length: 00207E39h
  Data Address: CC80F000h  Length: 00057182h
ROLLCALL.NLM     RollCall NLM (101, API 1.0)
  Version 5.00   27 July 1998
  Code Address: CC7D8000h  Length: 0000055Dh
  Data Address: CC7DA000h  Length: 000002D4h
SAL.NLM          Novell System Abstraction Layer Version 2.1.0
  Version 10210.65   13 March 2003
  Code Address: CC7E5000h  Length: 00009974h
  Data Address: CC78F000h  Length: 00001300h
NDSAUDIT.NLM     Directory Services Audit
  Version 2.09   22 May 2003
  Code Address: CC7C4000h  Length: 00010844h
  Data Address: C818B000h  Length: 00002ED0h
POLIMGR.NLM      NetWare License Policy Manager
  Version 6.22   27 February 2004
  Code Address: CC798000h  Length: 00013C2Ch
  Data Address: C817E000h  Length: 00008D68h
TIMESYNC.NLM     NetWare Time Synchronization Services
  Version 6.04.08   19 May 2004
  Code Address: CC6FD000h  Length: 0000D33Ch
  Data Address: CC69E000h  Length: 000042F0h
CLXNLM32.NLM     NetWare NWCLX Runtime Library
  Version 6.00    3 June 2004
  Code Address: CC699000h  Length: 00001213h
  Data Address: CC69C000h  Length: 000001B0h
DSAPI.NLM        NetWare NWNet Runtime Library
  Version 5.05.09   28 October 2003
  Code Address: CC690000h  Length: 00000043h
  Data Address: CC692000h  Length: 00000024h
DSEVENT.NLM      NetWare DSEvent Runtime Library
  Version 5.05.09   28 October 2003
  Code Address: CC68C000h  Length: 00000633h
  Data Address: CC68E000h  Length: 00000034h
NETNLM32.NLM     NetWare NWNet Runtime Library
  Version 5.05.09   28 October 2003
  Code Address: CC6C7000h  Length: 00034F97h
  Data Address: CC67C000h  Length: 00004D45h
NCPNLM32.NLM     NetWare NWNCP Runtime Library
  Version 6.00    3 June 2004
  Code Address: CC64E000h  Length: 0001E1C3h
  Data Address: 00000000h  Length: 00000000h
CLNNLM32.NLM     NetWare NWClient Runtime Library
  Version 6.00    3 June 2004
  Code Address: C8506000h  Length: 00001C72h
  Data Address: C8509000h  Length: 00000130h
CLIB.NLM         (Legacy) Standard C Runtime Library for NLMs
  Version 5.90.10   24 February 2004
  Code Address: C8675000h  Length: 0001898Eh
  Data Address: C868F000h  Length: 00002FB0h
NIT.NLM          NetWare Interface Tools Library for NLMs
  Version 5.90.10   24 February 2004
  Code Address: C8DE3000h  Length: 0001C694h
  Data Address: C869A000h  Length: 00000690h
NLMLIB.NLM       Novell NLM Runtime Library
  Version 5.90.10   24 February 2004
  Code Address: C8DA9000h  Length: 0002630Dh
  Data Address: C8DD1000h  Length: 000038C0h
STREAMS.NLM      NetWare STREAMS  PTF
  Version 6.00.03   18 January 2002
  Code Address: C8D7F000h  Length: 000120CDh
  Data Address: C86CD000h  Length: 000010A0h
  Global Code Address: C86D0000h  Length: 00001000h
REQUESTR.NLM     Novell NCP Requestor for NLMs
  Version 5.90.10   24 February 2004
  Code Address: C86F7000h  Length: 00020BF3h
  Data Address: C8719000h  Length: 000010B0h
THREADS.NLM      Novell Threads Package for NLMs
  Version 5.90.10   24 February 2004
  Code Address: C8D42000h  Length: 00018BD8h
  Data Address: C8D5C000h  Length: 00011660h
LIB0.NLM         Novell Ring 0 Library for NLMs
  Version 5.90.10   24 February 2004
  Code Address: C8AD5000h  Length: 0002527Ah
  Data Address: CCCE7000h  Length: 00228050h
MASV.NLM         Mandatory Access Control Service
  Version 1.37.01   12 December 2001
  Code Address: C8161000h  Length: 0000F166h
  Data Address: C814E000h  Length: 00002340h
NSPSLP.NLM       NetWare Winsock 2.0 NSPSLP.NLM Name Service Provider
  Version 6.20.02    8 September 2003
  Code Address: CCA29000h  Length: 00005ED3h
  Data Address: CCA30000h  Length: 00000B30h
PMLODR.NLM       PMLodr for NW6
  Version 1.20   23 January 2003
  Code Address: CCA33000h  Length: 0000DD1Ah
  Data Address: C8147000h  Length: 00001600h
SLP.NLM          SERVICE LOCATION PROTOCOL (RFC2165/RFC2608)
  Version 2.09   15 April 2004
  Code Address: CCA4C000h  Length: 0001A368h
  Data Address: C812A000h  Length: 00005354h
DSLOADER.NLM     Novell Directory Services Version 8.6.2 Loader
  Version 10330.03   11 August 2002
  Code Address: CC91D000h  Length: 000083FEh
  Data Address: CC927000h  Length: 000006B0h
XIM.XLM          Novell NICI Signed Loader
  Version 26410.05   10 November 2003
  Code Address: CC4F2000h  Length: 00020790h
  Data Address: 30316000h  Length: 000039B8h
WS2_32.NLM       NetWare Winsock 2.0 NLM
  Version 6.21.06   15 June 2004
  Code Address: CA3B8000h  Length: 00036C68h
  Data Address: CC528000h  Length: 00011654h
NCP.NLM          NetWare Core Protocol (NCP) Engine
  Version 5.60   26 February 2004
  Code Address: CA3F3000h  Length: 00024B7Fh
  Data Address: CA419000h  Length: 000184E4h
QUEUE.NLM        NetWare Queue Services NLM
  Version 5.60   19 March 2002
  Code Address: CA395000h  Length: 00006D8Dh
  Data Address: CA39D000h  Length: 00000473h
MALHLP.NLM       NSS Configure help messages (Build 340  MP)
  Version 3.05   10 May 2004
  Code Address: CA68E000h  Length: 000000BAh
  Data Address: CA883000h  Length: 0000002Ah
NSSIDK.NSS       NSS Pool Configuration Manager (Build 242  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: CA87B000h  Length: 00002EB5h
  Data Address: CA691000h  Length: 00000090h
PARTAPI.NLM      Partition APIs
  Version 1.21   17 March 2000
  Code Address: CA877000h  Length: 00000879h
  Data Address: CA879000h  Length: 00000018h
VOLMN.NSS        NSS Distributed Volume Manager (Build 184  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: CA694000h  Length: 00004CB3h
  Data Address: CA69A000h  Length: 00000260h
NWSA.NSS         NSS NetWare Semantic Agent (NWSA) (Build 1074  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: CA62D000h  Length: 00043D8Eh
  Data Address: CA7CE000h  Length: 000990D0h
ZLSS.NSS         NSS Journaled Storage System (ZLSS) (Build 1485  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: CA8B0000h  Length: 000AEF26h
  Data Address: CA5BC000h  Length: 0000B6C0h
MAL.NSS          NSS Media Access Layer (MAL) (Build 458  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: CA5B3000h  Length: 00003106h
  Data Address: CA5B8000h  Length: 00000170h
MANAGE.NSS       NSS Management Functions (Build 265  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: CA5D6000h  Length: 0001E001h
  Data Address: CA5F6000h  Length: 00000610h
COMN.NSS         NSS Common Support Layer (COMN) (Build 2350  MP)
  Version 3.05   19 May 2004
  Code Address: CA6A9000h  Length: 000B25E6h
  Data Address: CA75D000h  Length: 000106C0h
NSS.NLM          NSS (Novell Storage Services) (Build 666  MP)
  Version 3.05   10 May 2004
  Code Address: CA218000h  Length: 00027740h
  Data Address: CA452000h  Length: 0008C570h
LIBNSS.NLM       Generic Library used by NSS (Build 95  MP)
  Version 3.05   10 May 2004
  Code Address: CA201000h  Length: 0000369Ch
  Data Address: CA206000h  Length: 000003D0h
NSSWIN.NLM       NSS ASCI Window API Library (Build 189  MP)
  Version 3.05   10 May 2004
  Code Address: CA1F1000h  Length: 000047DCh
  Data Address: CA1F7000h  Length: 000000FCh
LOCNLM32.NLM     NetWare NWLocale Runtime Library
  Version 6.00    3 June 2004
  Code Address: CA1CD000h  Length: 0000458Bh
  Data Address: CA1D3000h  Length: 00000B80h
UNICODE.NLM      NetWare Unicode Runtime Library (UniLib-based) [optimized]
  Version 7.00    3 June 2004
  Code Address: CA1B7000h  Length: 000016D5h
  Data Address: CA1BA000h  Length: 00000504h
FILESYS.NLM      NetWare File System NLM
  Version 5.13    2 April 2004
  Code Address: CA283000h  Length: 0008DD97h
  Data Address: CA126000h  Length: 00012BC0h
LFS.NLM          NetWare Logical File System NLM
  Version 5.12   23 January 2004
  Code Address: CA178000h  Length: 000094EDh
  Data Address: CA183000h  Length: 0000833Ch
UMSSHIM.NLM      Novell USB Mouse Shim
  Version 1.01   17 December 2001
  Code Address: CA13A000h  Length: 00000B1Bh
  Data Address: 00FFD000h  Length: 0000041Ch
CONNMGR.NLM      NetWare Connection Manager NLM
  Version 5.60   16 June 2004
  Code Address: C983F000h  Length: 00011405h
  Data Address: CA13E000h  Length: 00003C78h
UKBDSHIM.NLM     Novell USB Keyboard Shim
  Version 1.00   27 March 2002
  Code Address: C9834000h  Length: 00000C95h
  Data Address: 39B41000h  Length: 000004ACh
LSL.NLM          Novell NetWare Link Support Layer
  Version 4.81    7 May 2004
  Code Address: C988F000h  Length: 0000A617h
  Data Address: C989B000h  Length: 00009EC8h
OHCIDRV.NLM      Novell Universal Serial Bus OHCI Driver
  Version 1.01.05   24 June 2003
  Code Address: C985A000h  Length: 000065A0h
  Data Address: 00FFE000h  Length: 00001394h
USBIO.NLM        Novell USB IO System
  Version 1.01.01    5 April 2002
  Code Address: C97E1000h  Length: 0002F308h
  Data Address: 3A397000h  Length: 0001A588h
USBSHIM.NLM      Novell USB Platform Shim
  Version 1.01   11 September 2002
  Code Address: C97D1000h  Length: 00001B32h
  Data Address: C97D4000h  Length: 0000B220h
LIBC.NLM         Standard C Runtime Library for NLMs [optimized, 5]
  Version 7.05   23 June 2004
  Code Address: C957A000h  Length: 000B35B6h
  Data Address: C962F000h  Length: 0003D816h
LSI_U3NW.HAM     LSI Logic Ultra3 NWPA-HAM SCSI Driver.
  Version 5.03.08   13 May 2002
  Code Address: C8A39000h  Length: 000188D7h
  Data Address: 3DEBD000h  Length: 00007600h
NETR4M.HAM       HP NetRAID-4M HAM Driver for NetWare 4.xx/5.0 v2.4-2 (4629)
  Version 2.40   25 March 2002
  Code Address: C88DF000h  Length: 0000C800h
  Data Address: 3DF4E000h  Length: 000014A0h
IDEATA.HAM       Novell ATA/IDE/ATAPI Host Adapter Module
  Version 4.00   15 March 2003
  Code Address: C88CE000h  Length: 0000B219h
  Data Address: 3DF51000h  Length: 00003FF4h
NWASPI.CDM       Novell 5.00/4.10/4.01/4.02/3.12 ASPI CDM / v3.21
  Version 3.21   12 June 2000
  Code Address: C88B6000h  Length: 00002BF9h
  Data Address: 3DF56000h  Length: 000003D4h
QLCSFTE.CDM      QLogic SCSI Enclosure SAF-TE Processor CDM
  Version 1.00.01   24 May 2000
  Code Address: C88AE000h  Length: 000010DEh
  Data Address: 3DF57000h  Length: 00000034h
SCSIHD.CDM       Novell NetWare SCSI Fixed Disk Custom Device Module
  Version 3.01.02   22 November 2002
  Code Address: C8856000h  Length: 000043FBh
  Data Address: 3DF5C000h  Length: 00000798h
IDECD.CDM        Novell ATAPI CD-ROM/DVD-ROM Custom Device Module
  Version 3.10   15 March 2003
  Code Address: C8847000h  Length: 00003614h
  Data Address: 3DF5D000h  Length: 00000CF0h
MPS14.PSM        Platform Support Module for NetWare 5/6 and MPS v1.4 compliant systems.
  Version 2.09   18 July 2002
  Code Address: C8868000h  Length: 0000F177h
  Data Address: 3DF5E000h  Length: 000049B0h
CHARSET.NLM      Display Character Set Support For NetWare
  Version 1.00   21 August 1998
  Code Address: C85C0000h  Length: 000003F7h
  Data Address: C8832000h  Length: 0000C234h
KEYB.NLM         NetWare National Keyboard Support
  Version 2.10   26 July 2001
  Code Address: C85BC000h  Length: 00001F8Fh
  Data Address: C8817000h  Length: 0000BCD4h
NWPALOAD.NLM     NetWare 5 NWPA Load Utility
  Version 3.00   10 July 2000
  Code Address: C85A9000h  Length: 00000007h
  Data Address: 00000000h  Length: 00000000h
NWPA.NLM         NetWare 6 NetWare Peripheral Architecture NLM
  Version 3.12.08    6 May 2004
  Code Address: C85CF000h  Length: 00016746h
  Data Address: C85E7000h  Length: 00002950h
MM.NLM           NetWare 6 Media Manager
  Version 3.03   17 May 2004
  Code Address: C85F5000h  Length: 00035949h
  Data Address: C862C000h  Length: 0000A7B0h
SGUID.NLM        NetWare 5 GUID Services
  Version 5.61    4 March 2003
  Code Address: C8575000h  Length: 00000E04h
  Data Address: C8577000h  Length: 0000018Ah
NBI.NLM          NetWare Bus Interface
  Version 2.35.16    9 June 2004
  Code Address: C8584000h  Length: 0000A993h
  Data Address: C8555000h  Length: 00001AE0h
NEB.NLM          Novell Event Bus
  Version 5.61   11 December 2002
  Code Address: C855D000h  Length: 00005843h
  Data Address: C8564000h  Length: 0000097Ch
DIAG500.NLM      Diagnostic/coredump utility for NetWare 5.x/6.x
  Version 3.00   11 May 2004
  Code Address: C84E9000h  Length: 00006CF0h
  Data Address: C8524000h  Length: 0001D90Ch
CPUCHECK.NLM     NetWare Processor Checking Utility
  Version 5.60.01    7 May 2003
  Code Address: C84F1000h  Length: 00001954h
  Data Address: C84F4000h  Length: 00004B0Ch
PVER500.NLM      NetWare 6.XX Version Library
  Version 3.00   27 February 2003
  Code Address: C84E3000h  Length: 0000068Fh
  Data Address: C84E5000h  Length: 00000360h
NWKCFG.NLM       NetWare Kernel Config NLM
  Version 2.16    2 September 2003
  Code Address: C84D7000h  Length: 00003EBBh
  Data Address: C84DC000h  Length: 00003C3Ch
CDBE.NLM         NetWare Configuration DB Engine
  Version 6.00   10 May 2004
  Code Address: C8191000h  Length: 000101E6h
  Data Address: C81A3000h  Length: 00015B9Ah
SERVER.NLM       NetWare Server Operating System
  Version 5.60.05   27 May 2004
  Code Address: 002078E0h  Length: 0012D7DAh
  Data Address: 004078E0h  Length: 00185720h
0
Comment
Question by:huziy
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17780718
Note that EE has a GroupWise-specific TA --> http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Groupwise/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17780723
Is GroupWise v7.x even supported on NetWare v6.0.x? As I recall, NetWare v6.0.x was EOLed before GroupWise v7.x was released.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17783909
OK, GroupWise v7.x *is* supported on NetWare v6.0, and Support Pack 5 is the latest SP for that version of NetWare.

The ABEND is clearly a stack overflow. However, there's not much information in that trace.

I would do the following troubleshooting steps:

1) Ensure that all relevant post-SP5 patches have been applied to the server. A look at the patch repository for NetWare v6.0 (http://support.novell.com/filefinder/13659/index.html) shows there are post-SP5 patches for the TCP/IP stack (v6.10m), NSS (v5c), Media Manager/NWPA, TSA (Update 19), SLP (v2.1.3) and eDirectory (v8.7.3.8). Assuming the server in question doesn't host other services (e.g. printing), probably all of those updates should be applied (a spot check of the NLM listing from the ABEND log indicates that the at least the TCP/IP, TSA and NWPA patches have not been applied). If the server also hosts other services (doesn't look like it, but I could be wrong), then the relevant patches for those should be applied as well.

2) Try running the GroupWise Agents in a their own Protected Address Spaces, assuming you have the system resources (mainly RAM) to do so.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 250 total points
ID: 17783979
The NetWare line from the GroupWise 7 documentation, system requirements:

"NetWare 5.1, NetWare 6, or NetWare 6.5, plus the latest Support Pack for your version of NetWare"

It also says the data may reside on NW3.x or 4.x but the agents can't run there.

(of course, it's also supported on various Linux distros, Windoze server and a few *nixes in addition to NetWare.)

The only abends mentioning GWENN5 mentioned on the KB are for GWIA or POAs, but if you want to check into it, there's a post-SP1 hotpatch kit mentioned in one of the TIDs: http://support.novell.com/docs/Readmes/InfoDocument/2974388.html

By the way, in your Question you say "NetWare 6.0 SP5" and "GW 6.5.2" and "GW 7.1"
The NetWare version/SP info makes sense. The GW 6.5.2 presumably means GroupWise 6.5 SP2, but GW 7.1 is inaccurate if you mean GroupWise 7 SP1.  The correct notation would be GW 7.0.1.  The number after the first dot is a "major revision level" and after the 2nd dot is the "minor revision level" and SP's would be classified in the "minor revision" category.  A good illustration for this is NetWare 6.x.  There's a big difference between NetWare 6.0 SP5 and NetWare 6.5,  The major/minor rev notation for NW6.x would be:

NetWare 6.0 SP5 = NW 6.0.5
NetWare 6.5 SP5 = NW 6.5.5.

0
 

Author Comment

by:huziy
ID: 17787082
we applied that hotfix which seemed to make the MTA stand upright again.. and the 7.0.1 post office is also now working

Although we cant now connect the new client.. and have noticed that the gwpo.dc file doesnt seem to have been upgraded.. this still has a file date back in 2003

looking to swap this file out, out of hours and try again
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 250 total points
ID: 17788387
Careful!

The .DC file defines the GroupWise database schema. In this case, the schema for the Post Office database.

If it wasn't properly updated during the upgrade, then a Top-Down Rebuild may be needed when you update the file. Also, check the other .DC files.
0