Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what changes does xp pro repair utility change?

Posted on 2006-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I have an issue with, I think, XP Pro Repair Utility.

Here is what has happened:
bought PC with XP Home
Upgraded to XP Pro
setup almost worked perfectly except that it created two OS choices ("XP Home" and "XP Pro Setup").
Entering "XP Pro Setup" gave this error:
"missing or corrupt hal.dll file" - result was Windows wouldn't start.
Entering "XP Home" actually statrted XP Pro and everything worked fine.
Installed my Office apps plus Oracle and SAP and it all worked well.

Hurray!!!!

Had a spare couple of hours the other night so decided to try and "fix" the "XP Pro Setup" by copying hal.dll from the CD. That is when the hal.dll error happened in both OS Choices and hence no Windows on my PC. After many, many google searches I managed to get the PC working again by:

went through the XP Pro Repair utility but the only way I  could get the XP CD to recognise the HD was by disabling SATA in the BIOS. So, everything seems to be working on the PC except for one, all be it a biggie, SAP. The only thing that I can see that is different from the pre-Repair settings is the SATA disabled. I can turn it back but I am pretty sure that the 'hal.dll' error will come back again and I will have to Repair again.

If it helps the SAP error is.....

"R/3 Basis System: Initialization           DB-Connect Failed, Return Code  008192".

I don't expect anyone to be able to fix sap but what does the repair utility change? If I knew that I might be able fix it myself. All env variables seem to be the same as pre-repair.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aidanmulcahy
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17780393
your post>>
setup almost worked perfectly except that it created two OS choices ("XP Home" and "XP Pro Setup").
Entering "XP Pro Setup" gave this error:
"missing or corrupt hal.dll file" - result was Windows wouldn't start.<< How did you perform this upgrade?
Do you own an upgrade version of xp pro? Or a retail version. the retail version msut be installed clean.
There is no upgrade path from xphome to xp pro using a retail version of xp pro

 When you insert your windows XP Pro cd in windows. did it ask you if you would like to upgrade?
In theory you should be able to upgrade if the original xp home was not newer than the xp pro. xp home had sp2  and the upgrade xp has sp2.
Insert the cd and when it auto boots click the INSTALL WINDOWS XP PRO.
It will then do a few diagnostics and ask you how you would like to proceed. There should be an option that allows you to install XP pro as an upgrade.
However with any upgrade clean install is the best. Upgrades can cause you to loose your files.

Did you choose a different partition during setup?
What happens if you simply delete the partition of xp home and start again press f6 to install the sata drives or have a floppy disc handy with the drivers onboard.
Do you have two hdd? 2 partitions?
Clean Install Windows XP
http://www.theeldergeek.com/clean_installation_of_windows_xp.htm

http://www.quepublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=31080&rl=1
In this chapter
Choosing an Upgrade Path
Choosing a File System: FAT, FAT32, or NTFS?
Getting Your Network Information Together
It's Backup Time!
Clean Installation Procedure
Upgrading over an Existing Operating System
Making Startup Floppies
Troubleshooting
Tips from the Windows Pros: Automating Setup


With the other SAP I did some google may or may not help  ;)
NSP - Dispatcher stopped

https://www.sdn.sap.com/irj/sdn/thread?threadID=163403&messageID=1843971

Go to the service Marketplace:
http://service.sap.com/patches
Choose Entry By Application Group
Then choose SAP NetWeaver
Then choose SAP NetWeaver components (< SAP NW 04 )
Then choose SAP WEB AS
Then choose SAP WEB AS 6.20
Then choose SAP WEB AS ABAP
Then Choose SAP KERNEL 6.40 XXX
XXX - represents the 4 choices you have. There are 32-Bit and 64-bit (depending upon what OS you run) and Unicode/Non-Unicode (Depending upon what type of system you have). You will have to know what your system is to get the correct Kernel.
In the next layer dow you choose your Operating System. I believe I saw in your trace extract that your server is Windows.

The Kernel will come in two parts - Database Independent and Database Dependent. In the next tree level you can choose what database specific files that you want (depending upon what database your system runs on). Be sure to also grab the files from the database independent area.


0
 

Author Comment

by:aidanmulcahy
ID: 17780601
thanks for the reply.

When I put in the XP CD I was given an option to upgrade so I followed that. I don't think the upgrade is the issue though as, apart from the OS Choices menu, the system was actually working really well. It was only me trying to clean it up a few weeks later caused the issue.

It's a HP notebook so came with 2 partitions: one for the in-built recovery disk and the other for everything else.

I have noticed the F6 option but it says RAID and not SATA. I'm no hardware guy so didn't try anything there - belatedly showing the kind of hesitancy I should have exercised previously.

Do you know what the repair utility changes?

thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17782225
It should only replace the windowsxp system files.
Don't worry; Windows XP repair feature won't delete your data, installed programs, personal information, or settings. It just repairs the operating system!
Replaces and restores the regestry integrety I guess.
Note: The system repair function will remove any updates you have previously installed that are not included on the CD. Drivers will also be reverted to their original XP versions, as well as some settings (network & performance settings may sometimes be reset to their defaults). It may be necessary to reactivate your Windows XP as well. When finished, you will have to download all of the updates from Microsoft Windows Update, because they are all replaced during repair.

The rreasons to reinstall Windows XP?
1) Can't start Windows XP in safe mode.
2) You have problems caused by a recently installed system update (Windows Update, hotfix, Windows XP service pack, or Microsoft Internet Explorer update).
3) Your problems can't be solved with system restore, or you can't access system restore.
4) You've installed a new motherboard, or made other major hardware changes and need to reinstall Windows.
 Windows Repair will only fix software problems. Hardware issues can also cause boot problems (i.e. bad hard drive, memory, CPU, or power supply).


0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 17782250
aidanmulcahy  I am a bit slow on Sunday's i guess,>> HP notebook so came with 2 partitions: one for the in-built recovery disk and the other for everything else.
you'll have to clean install a new xp pro onto a HP operating system is a different operating system OEM as well.
Brand named opertaing system are not the same.
I have my own computer none brand built it myself.
It really cannot be upgraded. Sorry.


HP and Compaq Desktop PCs -  Important Information for Upgrading to Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/genericDocument?cc=us&docname=c00218731&lc=en

FAQs
HP and Windows XP Professional Edition
http://h71028.www7.hp.com/enterprise/cache/8198-0-0-0-121.html
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:venom96737
ID: 17817362
Well you could have fixed xp install not recognizing the sata hd by slipstreaming your sata driver into the install disc.  I use nlite found at www.nliteo.com

The next thing is what does repair fix it clears out the system32 folder and replaces the windows files so I would say the sap program had a file in there and it got cleaned out.  Don't know if you have already implemented all the things earlier I just thought I could shed some light on how you could have ACTUALLY fixed your original problem with out destroying all your data using the hp recovery tool.
0