Solved

Core 2 Duo Problems

Posted on 2006-10-21
77
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have just purchased a Core 2 Duo 1.8ghz CPU, 1Gb DDR2 memory and 2 different motherboards which neither seem to work, I am wondering what power supply I should use, at the minute I have got a 400W 24 pin PSU, is this powerfull enough? if not what would you suggest I use?
0
Comment
Question by:matt_cowdell
  • 31
  • 24
  • 20
  • +2
77 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17780440
With modern systems that's actually a fairly low capacity power supply ... I'm a big fan of using both (a) very high quality power supplies (e.g. Seasonic or PC Power & Cooling); and (b) buying supplies with lots of headroom (extra power).   As an example of what I'd suggest, I'm going to build a Core 2 Duo E6800-based system with the Intel D975XBX board in January, and plan to use this power supply:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16817151028

But to really answer your question ["Is this powerful enough ..."] you need to post more details => what motherboard, how many additional drives (floppy, optical, hard drives), etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17780446
... by the way, are you SURE you've connected all of the power connections for the motherboard?   Does it have an EPS12V connector?    Does it have additional PCIe power inputs?   On most board the 24-pin ATX power connector is NOT the only power connection.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17780503
Here is a power supply calculator to give you an idea of what size would be needed for your configuration. http://www.extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 17780797
what motherboards have you tryed the cpu in?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17780856
... typo (or maybe just wishful thinking) in my first comment:  "... a Core 2 Duo E6800-based system ..." should be "... a Core 2 Duo E6600-based system ..."   (I'd love to make it an X6800-based system, but am simply not willing to part with that much $$ for a CPU)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781085
Hi sorry folks heres all the specs this is all that is in the PC obvioulsy not both motherboards though :-)

CPU = Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86ghz - Skt775 Fsb1066 2mb Cache Boxed
MOBO 1 = Asus P5vdc-mx Lga775 Dual Core P4m800 Pro Fsb800 2gb DDR2 Lan Audio Vga mATX
MOBO 2 = ECS - RS400A - INTEL MOTHERBOARD
DDR x 2 = Kingston Value Ram 512mb 533mhz DDR2 Cl4 Dimm (in total 1GB DDR2)
DVDRW = LG GSA-H10NBAL 16x16DVD±RW 12x RAM Dual Layer Writer Black - Bare Drive
SATA HD = Seagate St3160211as 160GB 7200.9 SATAII 7200RPM - OEM
CASE = Antler Black Mid Tower Case with 350W PSU

garycase - yes I have connected both the 24 pin connector to the motherboards and also the 4 pin connector, but I cant see any other connectors on the motherboards.

The pc turns as in the fans spin but it put nothing on the screen and no beeps etc, i have even tried the motherboard with just the processor and memory in and still nothing, look forward to any feedback.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781147
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781153
Whoops !!  The Asus board does support it !!    I somehow missed that when I skimmed through the list (looked too quickly)     But the ECS board does not list Core 2's as supported processors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781177
really? why does it say on their descriptions that they do??? also I was told by PC World that they support it too :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781182
oh ok I have just seen your second comment, so any ideas why it doesnt work on the ASUS Mobo is this now a power issue?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17781235
And if you use the Intel sites compatibility tool to check which Asus boards work, the P5VDC-MX isn't listed.
http://indigo.intel.com/mbsg/compare.aspx?orgID=4&aryAttrID=243

The asus site says it works but there is an * next to the Version # for the board, Only the PCB R2.0 board or later will handle the 1066 mhz FSB
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781246
I think there's a good chance it's a power issue, since you only have a 350w supply.   Have you tried booting with NOTHING connected except the video card, memory, keyboard and mouse ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781256
garycase - yes I have tried booting it with nothing at all as it is using the onboard graphics anyway and i have tried it without the memory in and it doesnt even give any error beeps that I would have expected it to do.

sparkmaker - if this is the case is there a motherboard that you would recommend with everything onboard? ie vga, sound, lan etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781258
sorry garycase I have tried it with a 400W power supply also and still get the same problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17781262
Can you evaluate if the PCB version is compatible with the Core 2 duo. The revision # should be silk screened on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781273
For the Asus board you need Rev B2 and BIOS 709 to support the Core 2.   As Sparkmaker noted, look on the board to see what the Rev # is for your board.

... and IF you have an earlier compatible CPU available (Celeron or Pentium 4), install it in the board and see if it  boots okay.   That will at least let you look at the BIOS revision (and, if necessary, do an update to version 709).
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781278
sparkmaker/garycase - the motherboard revision is 1.03g

Is there not a bios flash or anything I can do ? which will be difficult as I cant get it to boot :( how bout another compatable board? as I cant really afford to buy another CPU just to perform a bios upgrade.

Any ideas would be gratefully recieved.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781292
Then my earlier comment would appear to be correct:   Neither of your motherboards support the Core 2 !!

You can't change the revision number of the board => there are physical differences between revisions.   A simple BIOS update will NOT work for this ... so it doesn't matter that you don't have another CPU.

You need to return your motherboards and get one that is Core 2 compatible !!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alkelabi
ID: 17781303
Matt, I have personally gone through a lot of problems lately with Core 2 CPU's and motherboards claiming to support them. For mother board recommendations, here is my 2 cents:

1. If you're planning on buying 2 nVidia cards (SLI for gaming) your only choice is ASUS P5N32-SLI SE Deluxe or ASUS P5N32-SLI Premium/WiFi-AP. These 2 boards are guaranteed to work with Core 2 Duo and are SLI enabled.

2. If you’re not planning on buying 2 cards, then the choices are broader: I’m currently using an ASUS P5WDG2 WS Professional motherboard. It’s high end but is guaranteed to work with Core 2 CPU’s and will enable you to use 800 MHz RAM or better. It also supports Crossfire for dual ATI video cards.

3. Other solutions that have only 1 PCIe graphic card slot and are guaranteed to work with Core 2 CPU’s include:
- Asus P5W DH Deluxe (Rev. 1.02g)
- Intel D975XBX
- MSI 975X Platinum Power Up Edition

Motherboards that I have mentioned in options 2 and 3 are based on Intel’s 975X chipset which is the safest and most reliable chipset to work with Core 2 CPU’s.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781304
I'm not a big fan of Asrock motherboards, but they do seem to have made a very affordable board for the Core 2 that's got some pretty good reviews and is very reasonably priced:  http://www.us.ncix.com/products/index.php?sku=18719  (it will also let you use either DDR or DDR2 memory and either AGP or PCIe video)

Read the reviews of this board here:

http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2810
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2813
http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2814

But there are many boards now available that support the Core 2 ==> just be SURE that any board you buy supports the CPU ... AND that if it's a board that's been modified to provide that support that you are getting the CURRENT revision of the board !!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781309
... agree with the comment above that the 975X chipset is the best one for Core 2's ==> note that I'm going to buy a D975XBX for my system (as I noted much earlier).  [but that's a pricey motherboard]

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17781314
Some considerations for the components you already have on hand
1-SATA HD = Seagate St3160211as 160GB 7200.9 SATAII 7200RPM - OEM would be considered SATA II and run at a 3Gb/s but is supposed to be  backward compatible with 1.5Gb/s SATA. The motherboard would need to be SATA II compatible if you want it to rn at its peak performance.
2-Onboard Video, the Intel 965 chipset  with GMA x3000 integrated should be looked at with PCI-e slots to upgrade to a higher video card.
3- Onbaord lan seems to be a harder item to cme by when onboard video is included with the Core 2 duo boards, but a lan card is reletivly cheap.

If you play around with the Intel Motherboards and Barebones selector guide you may find what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781334
hi thanks everyone I was lead to believe on telling PC World exactly what the spec of the PC was and their assurance that the ECS motherboard would be fine and was exactly what I was looking hasnt filled me with any confidence from them at all but I suppose this is nothing new from them as a couple of years ago I asked them for a PCI Modem and the 1st question they asked me was "Is that internal or external?" is the answer not in the question being a PCI Modem lol but never mind I will look at the intel board and see what happens, so I will share points fairly once I get this system up and running. MANY THANKS EVERYONE
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781350
Intel has a couple of less-expensive Core 2 boards available as well (based on the 965 chipset).   Any of the Intel boards are excellent choices (the D975XBX is a superb board).
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781371
garycase - that board is very very expensive I wasnt looking at spending quite that much for a motherboard as that is far more than i can afford at the minute, i will look through them and see what i can find
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781409
This is a nice Intel board with onboard audio, video, and LAN plus a PCIe x16 slot if you choose to upgrade the video (now or later).   http://www.directron.com/dg965whmkr.html    
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17781545
Remember to match the components you already have to the new motherboard , SATA II HD, DDR2 Ram, And of course, the Core 2 DUo CPU.  ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781637
hi http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=23697 is this one going to be sufficient? bearing in mind I am in the UK
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781655
or this one but obvisously i would need to get a pci-e graphics card which i assume a standard 128Mb one will be fine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17781670
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781742
NO !!!  The Asus board does NOT support the Core 2 CPU.

There's a difference between "Dual Core"  (which simply means a CPU has two internal CPU cores) and the "Core 2 Duo", which is a chip based on Intel's Core architecture.   Look for a motherboard that says it supports "Conroe" or "Core 2 Duo" CPU's, and you'll be fine.

The Asrock motherboard (your 1st link above) does support the Core 2 [notice it says "...  supporting Core 2 Duo Desktop (Conroe) ..." in the description.

Here's a nice 965-based motherboard for a bit more:  http://www.overclock.co.uk/product.php?productid=11237330&cat=476&view=rel



0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17781756
The Asrock board is on the compatability list at Intel,and has no onboard video if thats a concern. The second board is the exact board you already have as it only has the 800 and 533 FSB.
You need a FSB of 1066 to conform to the Core2 duo CPU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782105
sparkmaker, garycase - how about this one? http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/113956/rb/22576355375 i know again it hasnt got on board vga but i can get a pci-e vga card for it cant i? thanks for all your help guys im gonna share the point between you both once this is sorted i am most grateful for all your help it is most appreciated :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782124
Its not on the Intel list but it does claim to support the Core2duo CPU with a 1066 FSB.
I have to say, I'm not a big fan of VIA chipsets, and would personally prefer a motherboard with an Intel chipset if not an INTEL board outright.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782127
It's fine ... although I'd prefer an Intel chipset (I'm not a big fan of Via-based boards).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782131
... looks like sparkmaker and I have similar preferences :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782137
Intel all the way, i say!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782140
lol ok so can u suggest a motherboard similiar to this then that will work? I dont want to spend to much as this has cost me a small fortune already and i still dont have a nice new working pc :( or is this one ok with a pci-e card etc?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782148
this is very cheeky but my old pc has this motherboard http://www.pcchips.com.tw/PCCWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?DetailID=251&MenuID=24&LanID=0 please can you give me your recommendation on an equivalent replace for this as the cpu memory graphics etc are fine but the motherboard is faulty so i just need to replace the motherboard with one that will work just like this one did. I know its cheeky but I will reward you all equally for this and make sure you dont lose out :)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 250 total points
ID: 17782186
How about this one for the old Socket A motherboard replacement. http://www.microdirect.co.uk/ProductInfo.aspx?ProductID=6377&GroupID=0
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782189
The board you've found are:

(1)  £51.06 inc VAT for the last one (which is fine;  the bottom line is that once it's set up it doesn't make a lot of difference which chipset it has ==> I've just found the Intel chipsets to be easier to set up and more reliable in the long term)

(2)  £56.36 inc VAT for the Asrock => a very nice-looking board.  Asrock is the "bargain line" of Asus;  I've not been much of a fan of their motherboards, but they do seem to have made a couple of nice Core 2 Duo boards (as I noted earlier).

(3)  £90.40 inc VAT for the Asus board I suggested ==> this uses the Intel P965 Express chipset, which Intel developed specifically for the Conroe (Core 2) processors.   This is the best board of the three, but IS a bit pricey (although not nearly as much as the top-rated Intel D975XBX or Asus P5W-DH Deluxe).

Probably the best reasonably-priced board is the Intel board I noted earlier (http://www.directron.com/dg965whmkr.html), which is both 965-based and also has onboard LAN, sound, and video.   But I've not had any luck finding a UK-based source [I did find a cheaper US source:  http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=2353753&Tab=2&NoMapp=0].


0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782207
The board sparkmaker suggested is fine for your Socket A replacement IF you don't need the extra slots your current board has [the one sparkmaker suggested is a micro-ATX board;  your current one is a standard ATX board].

A micro-ATX board will fit fine in an ATX enclosure .. but it has fewer expansions slots than a full-size board;  so it really depends on how many add-in cards you're using.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782229
Another supported ASUS board the P5B £77.45  Ex VAT
 http://www.microdirect.co.uk/productinfo.aspx?ProductID=14561&GroupID=1093
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782238
garycase - which motherboard is this you are talking about?

(2)  £56.36 inc VAT for the Asrock => a very nice-looking board.  Asrock is the "bargain line" of Asus;  I've not been much of a fan of their motherboards, but they do seem to have made a couple of nice Core 2 Duo boards (as I noted earlier).
 
I think i will order and go for this and thanks for the assistance with replacing the motherboard for which is now going to be my wifes pc ;) lol i get a nice new one and she gets my unwanted leftovers as long as they will work
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782241
sparkmaker -->  Note my earlier comment "... Here's a nice 965-based motherboard for a bit more: ..."

(same board)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782246
"... garycase - which motherboard is this you are talking about? ..." ==>  The one YOU had suggested above [http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=23697]

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782254
Another price on the Intel site supported  Asrock ConRoe945G-DVI £50.47  Inc VAT
http://www.microdirect.co.uk/productinfo.aspx?ProductID=14520&GroupID=1093
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782255
... Don't forget to buy a PCIe x16  video card :-)

(You'll get better video performance with a card than with onboard video anyway)

0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782262
so this will be fine for my core2duo processor yes?

what about the replacemant mobo for my (now wifes lol) pc?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782266
Yes, it will be fine for your Core 2 Duo.   ... and the microATX board suggested above [http://www.microdirect.co.uk/ProductInfo.aspx?ProductID=6377&GroupID=0] will be fine for your wife's PC :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782267
Sorry there GAry, thats the same one. And yours was cheaper. ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782276
Actually the 2 Asrock baords that Gary and I posted are different boards.
Gary's-->Asrock CONROEXFIRE £56.36 inc. VAT
Mine -->Asrock ConRoe945G-DVI £50.47  Inc VAT
Sorry for the misinformation
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782284
im getting confused now as none of the pages will load now :( please can you tell me which motherboard I need for my own core2duo CPU and also the motherboard that will work on my wifes now new pc for her :) points awarded to the winner lol although you are both stars and have saved my life so I will share the points between you both if I find out which items i need for both pcs :) again i cant thank thank you both enough for your advice you have helped me so much :):):):):)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782288
Heres my link to the Asrock ConRoe945G-DVI £50.47  Inc VAT  http://www.microdirect.co.uk/productinfo.aspx?ProductID=14520&GroupID=1093
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782292
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 17782295
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782296
... again sparkmaker and I think alike :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782314
thank you so much to you both for all your hard work I will see if i can award you both with full points as you have boh helped me out so much and probably kept my marriage alive with such superb and cheap solutions and I cant thank you enough I will order them tomorrow and let you both know what happens thank again so much :) you have been such a help
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782318
A pleasure, glad to help :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782327
You're most welcome.   You can not, however, "award you both with full points" ==> EE is very strict about that rule.  Just click on the "Split Points" button at the bottom of the question and you can split the points (equally ... or whatever you think is fair).
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782354
I would like to award both of you will full points for this as you have both been most helpful but I will do what I can, if not I will award one of you will full points then ask a similar question that the other one can answer then I will award them will full points also if I am allowed to do this? as I cant express how grateful I am for all the help from you both
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782383
It's quite okay to just split the points ... the moderators watch for what you've suggested, so don't even both to try it :-)    [You COULD have asked a separate question regarding you wife's computer and mentioned it here so we could help ... but it's too late to do that now;   just remember in the future to keep separate questions separate :-)]

But I'd suggest you just close this and split points => I'm sure sparkmaker will concur with that :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782389
Typo alert !!  [fingers too fast :-) ]        "... don't even both to try it ..." should be "... don't even bother to try it ..."

... and "...regarding you wife's computer ..." should have been "... regarding your wife's computer ..."

EE needs a "Preview and Spellcheck" button !!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17782415
Ok this is cool i will reward you both equally as in my eyes you are both stars and have been so much help to me  can never thank you both enough for all the help and advice you have gven me :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782421
Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17782461
Sounds good to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17783731
I have ordered the motherboard for core2duo cpu which will be delivered on Tuesday (fingers crossed) so I will let you all know what happens, with the socket A board it is out of stock and discontinued so does anyone have any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17783943
This board is very similar to the other Asrock I suggested, But it only supports the 333mhz FSB rather than the 400Mhz that your original board. Check that the CPU and ram are compatible with this one before purchasing. What CPU and ram speed did you have in the older computer?
http://www.msquared.co.uk/detail.asp?pid=K7S41GX&id=&fldr=
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17783954
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17784447
I'd get the K7NF2 board [the 1st board of the 2 in the link sparkmaker posted above (the comment that starts out "Here are 2 more ...").

... by the way;  are you SURE the issue with that computer is the motherboard?  You said "...  as the cpu memory graphics etc are fine but the motherboard is faulty so i just need to replace the motherboard ..." ==>  just curious how you reached that conclusion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17784488
I am assuming it is the motherboard as all the post screen writing is writing know it is all funny squares and blocks etc which is totally unreadable and it will not get past that screen and i have tried a different graphics card and still get the same result so to me it can only be the motherboard, do you have any other ideas? and thanks I was thinking about gerring the 1st board as it has more expansion slots etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17784523
There are basically 4 possibilities for that problem:  (1)  inadequate power (did you try a different power supply ??);  (2)  bad graphics card (you eliminated that possibility); (3) bad motherboard (what you've assumed); and (4) failed CPU.    #3 is much more likely than #4 ... but I'd be sure you have also eliminated #1 before buying the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17784545
the pc has been working absolutey fine for the last 2 years or so and last week this problem started, nothing in the PC has changed other than the fact it now doesnt work which leads me to believe its the motherboard more than anything else, i cant remember off the top of my head the spec of the pc or power supply and it isnt at my house at the minute so I cant look to tell you but if you need to know I can find all this out for you, the motherboard in it at the minute though is a PC Chips board which I have been told are not the best or most reliable board to buy hence why I think this is the problem.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17784575
"... if you need to know I can find all this out for you ..."  ==>  I don't need to know;  I was just suggesting you should at least confirm it's not a simple failed power supply before you spent the $$ (I guess I should say £££) on a new board.   Power supplies do fail (but so do motherboards).   (... and the failed video capabilities are somewhat indicative of a failed 12v rail)

"... the motherboard in it at the minute though is a PC Chips board which I have been told are not the best or most reliable ..." ==>   I definitely agree;  I would NOT build a system with a PC Chips board !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:matt_cowdell
ID: 17819573
many thanks to both GARYCASE and SPARKMAKER you have both been very helpful and most excellent with your speed to answer and also the information given the PC is now working is is lightning quick and was worth the hassle and trouble I have had in getting the correct motherboard for it and this is thanks to you two :-) (that its is now working now, not the hassle lol)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17821908
Great news. Glad to help.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17822204
Glad it's working ... amazing what having a motherboard that supports the CPU can do :-)
0