Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't create table

Posted on 2006-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have to tables
Employee(id,firstname,middlename,lastname,function)
Function(id,description)


Im trying to create foreign key on Employye in field function but i get the following error:

Can't create table '.\mydb\#sql-e28_8.frm' (Error: 150)

Employee.function has same data type with Function.ID.
Table types are InnoDB.
0
Comment
Question by:Albvision
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:racek
ID: 17780691
first - create index on Employe(fuunction) and then can you continue with FK creation...
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lokus earned 750 total points
ID: 17785921
Error 150 is foreign key error.
Do a SHOW INNODB STATUS and you can search for the foreign key error, you will get a better details of the error.
0