Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Performance statistics

Posted on 2006-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hey guys,

What is the best way to gather performance statistics for a Netware 6.5 SP5 box?  Such as:

CPU% average
Memory usage average
Disk writes
Network utilization average

We need to evaluate this particular server to decide whether or not to make a VMware move.  I don't need to track the stats long term, just something temporary.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rvthost
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17780713
Use the NetWare Monitor tool, MONITOR.NLM.

At the NetWare console prompt, enter --> MONITOR.NLM

This is a menu-driven (C-Worthy) interface, several of the sub-screens have information such as what you're looking for.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 17784025
MONITOR will give you live data and uptime.

For trend history, you use NoRM.  You can even see graphs on some of the stuff.

NoRM is also known as NetWare Remote Manager.  It is accessed on secure port 8009 via your favorite browser.  It does seem to work a tad better on IE, but will work on Firefox.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 17784430
Actually, MONITOR.NLM will give you a bit of both current and trend information.

For example, the LRU Sitting Time trend statistic indicates the length of time a cache buffer sits unused before being re-allocated. Very short times, below 15 minutes, indicate cache thrashing.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17784774
Those MONITOR LRU stats are great - if you have traditional NWFS filesystems you want to tune.  NSS has its own cache and statistics.

For general trend info I find the stuff in NoRM more useful, and for some of the info you get actual trend graphs (like available space on a volume.)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:rvthost
ID: 17784864
The Health Statistics within Remote Manager were very helpful, thanks!
0