Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SCSI Compatibility

Posted on 2006-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I would like to connect a tape drive to an exisitng controller I have, but am unsure as to whether the differing SCSI standards and connectors will cause me a problem.  I'm sure I won't get the best performance from doing this but due to budgets/circumstances this is what I need to do for now.

Will it work?

Tape Drive:
Ultra 160 SCSI LVD (HD68 connector)
(Dell PV110T LTO3)

Controller:
Ultra 2 SCSI LVD (VHDCI connector)
(Compaq StorageWorks Modular Data Router with 2 port LVD SCSI Option Kit)

In a real rush to get this going... if I can!

Cheers

Mark.
0
Comment
Question by:dalms
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
x86fix earned 750 total points
ID: 17781128
Performance is not an issue.  Most tape drives transfer data slower than the Dard Drives that the interface is really designed to maximize.
It wont work if you just have an HD68 and a VHDCI cable.
If you have a cable that converts from HD68 to VHDCI then you are ok.  
The connectors have to match up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dalms
ID: 17781550
I intend purchasing such a cable.  I just wanted to check out if it would work okay first as the cable is not that cheap.

Thanks for the info.

Mark.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 750 total points
ID: 17782169
All that really matters is the termination.
If you have the right termination you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dalms
ID: 17783199
Well I have the cable on order and have a terminator for the tape drive, which came with it.  I guess this will suffice... are there different types?
0