[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need Help re-attaching 3 hard drives in a Software Raid 5 on Mac OSX- Please help

Posted on 2006-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My problem is that I had a accadental power outage 3 of my 7 drives went out.  Now these drives are Segate SATA II drives less than one year old.  I had them running via software Raid in Mac OSX stripped.  How can I re-attach these 3 drives to the Raid 5 via the software?

I have High-tech 1820 Raid Card: http://www.highpoint-tech.com/USA/rr1820amac.htm#top

Please let mw know I have no idea what to do..


0
Comment
Question by:goretailpro
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 17781156
I don't understand, everything I read and see on TV says MAC's don't fail.
???  How could this happen?
Call Steve Jobs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 17781807
:)... No I do need help seriously..
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 17782598
I dont have much expeirence at all with macs but if it their software raid works like other software raids, you cant fix the raid is dead and the data is only recoverable by specialized data recovery software or a professional data recovery service, but i noticed you said you have a raid controller, are you running the raid off the controller or from a software raid in the os? if it is software and not hardware you may want to point a pointer ? to the mac os section of EE. If the raid is running from the controller(hardware raid) go into to the controllers bios and see if you have the options to force drives online if you do, force 2 of the 3 drives online (DO NOT FORCE ALL 3 ONLINE AT THE SAME TIME), see if the system boots and if so rebuild the 3rd drive, If you dont have these options in controller contact highpoint and see what they offer for recover options. If there controller dont offer any which has been my expeirnce with the cheaper highpoint cards then you back to expensive data recovery options which is why backing up data is so important.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 17784713
They stated that they have DOS files that will help me with the recovery systems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 17791298
Does anybody know someone that specifiy's in RAID 5 repair for MAC that is reasonable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goretailpro
ID: 17808122
Now Since the software can't fix it and the hard drives are formatted via NTFS is it possible to move the hard drives from that computer and put it in a Windows based environment and try to run the dos recovery utilities?  I ask because I have a client wedding photo's on these 3 drives that I was never able to retrieve before the raid broke.
0