Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Frameset alignment problem with browsers

Posted on 2006-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
885 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi

I have a top and bottom frameset.

both frame page with image centered on the page.

problem is, when preview in IE, it's good.

but not in firefox browser, the bottom frame image went off grid, slightly to the right side.

any idea?

0
Comment
Question by:ilovekeat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tatkuu
ID: 17781339
Hello!

Is your page in the net or can you show some code?

-tatu
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilovekeat
ID: 17783759
i just uploaded the files here:

any experts willing to chip in to help, please view here with your firefox and IE browser.

http://www.big-byte.biz/test/frame-index.html


thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ilovekeat
ID: 17783763
I am increasing the points here with additional Question here.

Since this is frameset design, and intended to put in some drop down menu script on the top frame under the image bar.

any idea how can put in the code and align to the image properly ?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
arvanhalleorg earned 700 total points
ID: 17789807
The problem is the scrollbar. Firefox includes it in the width of the page. IE will ignore it.
Try making a check for the browser type and setting the margin-left:20px; or however many pixels the scrollbar takes up.
0