Solved

Alternative for Sysprep

Posted on 2006-10-21
7
2,937 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Expert,

I was wondering if there is some kinda software that do the same
thing as Sysprep.
0
Comment
Question by:stevenvervliet
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 50 total points
ID: 17780947
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:haim96
haim96 earned 50 total points
ID: 17780964
this about "IMAGE MANEGER"
http://www.neoware.com/software/image-manager.html

it's full solution for imaging and deploy OS across network
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 25 total points
ID: 17780986
An alternative is to use NewSID from Sysinternals.
http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/NewSid.html

I believe that once you use NewSID, you'll never use sysprep again.


Good Luck,

Vic
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 25 total points
ID: 17786599
Whats wrong with system prep are you having problmes using it?
What operating system? What setup?
There is over 30 different guides for each operating system and then some for updates.
Get google and try searching for a few. Lots of good stuff.
for IE
http://toolbar.google.com/T4/
for firefox
http://www.google.com/tools/firefox/toolbar/

How to use the Sysprep tool to automate successful deployment of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

Changes in behavior of the SysPrep and RIPREP tools after you install Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887816

Windows XP Service Pack 2 Deployment Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=3E90DC91-AC56-4665-949B-BEDA3080E0F6&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bigjimbo813
ID: 17793360
sysprep does more than just change the sid. What exactly do you use sysprep for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevenvervliet
ID: 17810043
Hello Experts,

Thank you very much for you're detailed info, it was more than i expected.
Keep up the good work

Kind Regards
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 17810185
Thank you stevenvervliet always a pleasure to help out
cheers M
0