Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

[Yes or no question] GPO and cookie,temp files ... ???

Posted on 2006-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi, I would like to know if we can flush the temp dir, temporary internet file dir, cookie and do the windows update (with administrator right) everytime somebody close his session with a GPO or the only way is with a VBScript ??? thx all ;)
0
Comment
Question by:beatboxradio
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CharliePete00 earned 500 total points
ID: 17781018
Kind of.

If you have a script that will do all of this you can set up a GPO to run it as a Logoff Script.

User Setting > Windows Settings > Scripts (Logon/Logoff)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 17782098
I was thinking a logoff script also Charlie.  I can only think of doing this through vb or a batch script.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:beatboxradio
ID: 17784042
thx I will build it today :( :P
0