Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solution for graphics upgrade for Vista

Posted on 2006-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a Pentium 4 PC with Windows Vista RC1 installed.  The Vista Upgrade Advisor indicates the current integrated Intel Graphics adapter will not fully support the Windows Aero feature.

The PC has two available PCI slots.  From the Vista website I am finding a fairly long list of adapters that are Vista compatible but they all require AGP or PCI Express slots.

What can I do to upgrade to Vista-capable graphics hardware?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:crm-serv
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17781037
What  motherboard are we dealing with here.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 17781225
You can already run Vista [which you know, since you're doing it :-) ] ... you just can't run the Aero ("Glass") interface.   Although Microsoft recommends a minimum of an AGP 4X card, you CAN run the Aero interface a PCI card as long as you have Direct-X 9 and Pixel Shader 2 support.   This would do nicely:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814103016
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781230
Typo alert !!  (my fingers are too fast sometimes) ==> "... run the Aero interface a PCI card ..."  should be "... run the Aero interface with a PCI card ..."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 17781255
HI crm-serv

Under the system requirements for vista
"Support for DirectX 9 graphics with a WDDM driver, 128 MB of graphics memory (minimum)2, Pixel Shader 2.0 and 32 bits per pixel."

It looks like the best product that would give you the top performance for your desktop is  the geforce 5500
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/SearchTools/item-details.asp?EdpNo=1520540&Tab=0&NoMapp=0

The video card is listed here
http://www.nvidia.com/page/technology_vista_home.html

Good luck
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781265
A GEForce 5500 will work ... but is nowhere near the GPU that an X1300 is.   I'd avoid GEForce 5200, 5500, and Radeon 9250 cards (the most common PCI cards) => you want as much "horsepower" as you can get if you're going to run Aero.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crm-serv
ID: 17781382
Thanks to everyone for the help with this.  I ordered the X1300.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781411
You're welcome.
0