Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

connecting xp home to windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Hi,
Is this possible? or do i have to upgrade my client machines to xp professional?

I am using a wireless router, can somebody give me  a step by step guide to allow me setup this network and give the client machines access to files on the server?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:markmchugh
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 300 total points
ID: 17781144
Windows XPhome machines can access shared files on the server, but they cannot become members of the domain. When they connect to a shared resource they will be requested to enter a username and password. Those credentials will remain current until the user disconnects.

I assume the server is at the same physical location as the workstations ?  Simply create a user account for the user in active Directory users and computers, create a shared folder and then the user can connect in different ways but the simplest is to put in the start run box  the IP of the server and share name such as;
\\192.168.123.123\ShareName
Or you can map a drive to the share. The user will be asked to provide their user name and password and away they go. If the Server has a firewall , make sure it is disabled or an exception created for "file and print sharing'



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Chatable
ID: 17781146
What do you mean by 'connecting'? Simply accessing a network share on the Win2k3 system? If so then it wouldn't be a problem - suppose both computers are on the same workgroup, the Win2k3 server will appear in the Network Neighborhood and be accessible.
If you mean join it into a domain hosted by Win2k3 server then you'll have to upgrade to XP Pro.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20154386
Thanks markmchugh.
Cheers !
--Rob
0