Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Will Disabling DHCP Server on 2 Wire Router disable firewall protection?

Posted on 2006-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
629 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We just switched to a new carrier for our DSL internet service and they are suggesting that we change the way we have our DHCP setup.  Before switching, we had the following setup: the DHCP server was disabled on NetGear router and DHCP was enabled on Small Business Server 2003.  

Now, we have an 2 Wire integrated modem and router.  Tech support at 2 Wire is now telling me that I need to enable the DHCP server function on the 2 Wire Router otherwise I will disable the firewall and other protection functions of the router.  All the logs that I have read on this site tell me the best way to good is disable DHCP server on the router and have it only enabled on our SBS server.  What should I do?

Currently, both the 2 wire router and SBS server are setup as the DHCP server, so any new computer which I put on the network is not able to access the internet until I unplug the server from the network and allow the router to serve up the IP address.  In reading some of the logs it sounds like if SBS 2003 detects another DHCP server it will disable its own service, however, that does not appear to be the case for me.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:r_may
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17781222
"Tech support at 2 Wire is now telling me that I need to enable the DHCP server function on the 2 Wire Router otherwise I will disable the firewall and other protection functions of the router."

This statement is ---------. You can fill in the blank youself!

You can not have two DHCP servers on the same subnet. This will create problems which you describe above.

I would keep the DHCP service running on your Windows 2003 Small Business Server and I would disable the DHCP server on the Router. Turning off the DHCP server on the router will has no effect on the "firewall and other protection functions of the router." The only function of DHCP is to lease out IP addresses. The tech support person at 2 wire does not know what he talking about.

Cheers,
NITADMIN
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17781481
I totally agree here... although I really don't care much for the 2Wire routers.  They are generally used for residential installs only.

But if that's what you have to work with, then just turn off DHCP and you'll be fine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:r_may
ID: 17785642
Thanks for your help.
0