?
Solved

Can save from lapto when wired into router - cannot save when in wireless mode

Posted on 2006-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a wired and wireless network at our office.  We have a linksys router, 2 access points, 3 expanders.  We have 3 wired pcs, 8 wireless laptops, 2 wireless pcs - all dells all on XP.  
We have a master computer that we store all of our documetns on.  The teachers go to the master open their lesson plans (word 2003 or adobe acrobat 5.0) modify them for the week, save them back to the master file.  This has worked inthe past, but recently we are having difficulty modifying and saving. We get good connectivity to the internet and to the master computers - just cant modify.  The message I most recently got was save failed due to out of memory or disk space - Windows Delayed Write Failed.

We thought that our main computer might need to be replaced, it was older, slower etc.  So we got a new Dell Diminsion E521 yesterday.  Since I got it all hooked up I have been searching for a solution because it didn't fix the problem.  I spent several hours with Dell and Linksys.  They both say it is someone elses product causing the problem.  When I was with the Linksys folks they wanted me to plug a laptop into the router when I did that it allowed me to open, modify and save quick perfect!!!  Problem is I can't plug the laptops in.  I'm at a loss on where to go next.  I don't know if this is OS, Word, Linksys or just me - but I need help.  For me this is urgent (because I have spent 24 hours on it and I'm losing my mind) and difficult because I can't seem to find anyone that can help me.  Do I sound very needy???/
Thanks in advance - sitting patiently next to the computer waiting for a repsonse to try anything.
0
Comment
Question by:kkickert
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bcohea earned 1000 total points
ID: 17785351
This sounds like it isn't actually a problem with your server or network but with the client computers (the teachers'). Take a look at this MS article... contact Microsoft and get the hotfix, or try the workaround listed on the article. Let us know how that goes!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321733

bcohea
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 1000 total points
ID: 18963725
http://bermangraphics.com/problems/delayedwritefailure.htm

Sounds like you might be loosing your connection as well..

Try doing a ping -t <server> while copying and see if any packets drop..

0