?
Solved

Apache2 & PHP5 on RHEL 4

Posted on 2006-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
4,239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Can someone please help me with the proper install of php5 and apache2 with mysql and GD support on RHEL 4. Changing to a diffrent OS is not an option.

I havent used the RedHat up2date option for any of this because it doesn't seem to have the latest versions of everything I need.

So far here's what I've done.
- Install MySQL5
- downloaded apache 2.0.59 from source and compiled with ./configure --enable-so
- Apache is now located in /usr/local/apache2
- Downloaded php 5.1.6 ... and here's where I need help.

I'm not sure what configure options to use.... I have another server which runs Plesk and when I view the php_info I can see that it was installed with a lot of diffrent configure options. I'm not sure what ones I should be using on this new server I'm setting up from scratch. I know I need MySQL support and GD forsure as well as anything else listed on http://drupal.org/requirements

- I tried to install php myself and it works fine without any configure options. I just need to know what options i need for GD support and also how to install GD and where to find the rpm for RHEL4.

Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:mgustavson
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 17781797
Hi,

It is OK since it is works. Just tweak the configuration options. you know there's this age od Allow Global variables or not is going on for a while : )

For GD you need to grab a copy from
http://www.boutel.com/gd 
as usual :). This library was always coming from boutell.com and only in tar.gz format.

Cheers,
K
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ygoutham earned 1000 total points
ID: 17787736
php 5 and above already has GD bundled as a part of the install procedure.  make sure that you have the php5 module included in the file

"/etc/httpd/conf.d/php.conf"

the line should read something like

LoadModule php5_module modules/libphp5.so

with the libphp5.so file available in /etc/httpd/modules directory.  run the php_info() on to screen to see if it has GD2 or above number.  then it would support all the libjpeg and libpng functions for php.  if the GD library is less than 2 then these functions suffer and you do not get an image output.  then you need to download the GD library from boutel and start from scratch.  taking off the gd library and reinstalling is the only option.  and post which you should try installing php5 so that it recognises GD 2 library set, which can be a lot of work.  gd is associated with too many installs and the system might give a fair bit of warning messages when you try taking it off. be prepared.

good luck.

goutham
0