Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

strange cable, coms to parallell?

Posted on 2006-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
i have this strange cable connected to a
converter (coms serial 9 pin
to 25 pin parallel)

the cable is 40 metres long and carries dos commands via serial
coms port to a tool with a parallel input.

im not sure its a parallel cable is it possible this is
cat 5 wired up with 25 pin connectors??

any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:usbcrazy1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 17781799
It's a DB-25 to DB-9 RS-232 serial cable.   RS-232 ports originally used DB-25 connectors --> then PC serial ports started using DB-9's, and that's now much more common.

But I'm sure what you have is simply a serial cable the connects two serial devices ==> I suspect your "... tool with a parallel input" actually has a serial input :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781804
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17781813
... another reason I'm sure it's a serial cable:  40 metres is WAY too long for a parallel signal [the IEEE 1284 spec states a maximum cable length of 10 metres]   :-)    (but 40 metres is fine for an RS-232 connection)
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17782682
I will second that.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:usbcrazy1
ID: 17783092
THANK|S GUYS
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17784434
You're welcome.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17786283
: )
0