Solved

CDROM Drive for HP Pavilion 520w Stuck & Won't Open

Posted on 2006-10-21
6
686 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi Everyone:

       A friend's HP Pavilion 520w CDROM drive is stuck and will not open despite of pressing the eject button.  The drive is detected by the Maxtor diagnoistic utility.  Is there a safe way of getting the door to dislodge and open?

       Any followup to this will be appreciated.

      Thank you

       George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:LucF
LucF earned 200 total points
ID: 17781860
Hi GMartin,

If you physically take a look at the drive itself (so remove the front cover of the computer) you'll see a small hole in the front. Unfold a paperclip and push it in there to open the drive.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 50 total points
ID: 17781915
Have you tried the eject command in the cd drive properties menu? Go into my computer and right click the cd drive in question, in this menu is an EJECT command.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 250 total points
ID: 17782283
Hi George,

I couldn't find a good picture, so this will have to do:  http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-42471    Note #5 in the diagram (a very small hole that a straightened paperclip will just fit through).   As noted above, you simply push a straightened paper clip through the hole (keep it very straight) and it will release the catch that holds the drive closed.   Very simple :-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782287
... one other possibility:  a program may have "locked" the CD and failed to properly unlock it.   If that's the case, using the eject command (as sparkmaker noted) MAY work ... and shutting down the computer WILL work (you can eject the tray when you next turn on the PC).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 17782328
Hi Everyone:

        Great job everyone!!!!  First, for simplistic reasons, I tried using the Eject command within Windows.  But, the CDROM drive still would not open.  However, using joint ideas of everyone and Gary's link to a diagram illustrating exactly where I needed to go using the paper clip method of pressing the eject button on front, everything came together.  The door now opens fine and the CDROM works great!.

        Thanks so much everyone for your technical assistance to this post.

        George

         
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782333
Glad it's okay ==>   You don't need that little hole very often ... but it's mighty handy when you do :-)
0