Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script to check the time stamp of a file and then move it

Posted on 2006-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm looking for a script that will monitor a directory and move any file that has been sitting in that directory for more than 15 seconds into another directory. Shell script or perl are welcome.

0
Comment
Question by:2xdafun
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 17782563
perl -e 'while( sleep 1 ){ $^T=time; rename $_,"/another/directory/$_" or warn "$_ $!" for grep -f && -M > 15/(60*60*24), <*> }'
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17783324
ozo: You aware that 'sleep 1' in fact may fail to sleep 1 second? In such case it returns 0 :(
while(1) { sleep 1; ... # is somehow safer... Or
while(sleep 1,1) {...
0
 

Author Comment

by:2xdafun
ID: 17784750
thanks it works well.
0