?
Solved

Adding a windows 2003 DC in a 2000 Domain

Posted on 2006-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 2 windows 2000 domain controllers, 2 Windows 2000 citrix servers, 1 2003 Exchange server. I need to upgrade the Exchange server to a DC so it can be the Global Cat server. I can not upgrade the Citrix servers to 2003 and only have the one windows 2003 server lic. If I make the windows 2003 server a DC is this going to cause problems with the other servers?

0
Comment
Question by:jui2ce
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17782125
The Citrix servers can stay on windows 2000. Citrix servers run on Terminal Server Licensing CAls.

You can leave the Terminal Server licensing cals intact when you upgrade to windows 2003.

You are required to purchase windows 2003 cals when you upgrade to windows 2003.

Lets say that you accidentally upgraded and you have not purchased your cals yet, it won't break it. But you will be running on unlicesed cals which cause get the company in a lot of trouble if you get audited.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17782133
Here are the licensing you are currently using based on your question

X of exchange server CALS (client access licensing)
1 of exchange server (the software on the server)
X of windows 2000 terminal server Cals (This is required for Citrix)
X of windows 2000 Cals (client access licensing)
4 windows 2000 server (software 2 DC, & 2 citrix)

you will need to upgrade the X of windows 2000 cals to X of windows 2003 cals. So doesn't have to do with the terminal server cals so no it won't break citrix and you will not need to upgrade them.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Chatable earned 2000 total points
ID: 17782176
No, but there will be limits. Microsoft has changed the implementation of the DC between Windows NT 4.0, Windows 2000 and Windows 2003, but they kept it backwards compatible. That's why a Windows 2000 DC has a 'Mixed Mode', which is a mode when Windows NT 4.0 DCs are present, and 'Native Mode' which does not allow such servers. Windows 2003 actually has two mixed modes: One for Windows NT 4.0/2000/2003 all mixed toghether and the other is the Windows 2000 native mode, which only allows Windows 2000/2003. Also it has a true Native Mode of its own which allows only Windows 2003.
The issue is that when your DC is in mixed mode, it behaves exactly like a DC of the previous version. i.e. if your Windows 2003 DC is set to Windows 2000 Mixed Mode, then it will act exactly as a Windows 2000 DC (just like when it is set to NT 4.0 mixed mode, it will act like an NT 4.0 DC). This means that any features of the domain/AD which are supported only on Windows 2003 will not be available to you. In other words, you cannot gain any new features by adding a Windows 2003 server to an existing Windows 2000 domain. The only way to get access to these features is get rid of the Windows 2000 DCs and switch the 2003 DC to Native Mode.
If you're going to do that, please note that it's unwise to use your only DC for any other purpose other than being a DC. In other words, installing Exchange (or any other software) on a DC (at least when no other DCs are available) is not reocmmended. I would recommend that you buy an additional Windows Server 2003 licesnse. An alternative method is to use the 2003 server as the DC, and move the Exchange server to a Windows 2000 machine, because Exchange 2003 can work on a Windows 2000 Server.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17783660
Do not promote your exchange server, you will break it.

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17788564
>>I need to upgrade the Exchange server to a DC so it can be the Global Cat server.

WHY?

i agree with Jay Jay,,, making an exchange server a DC is a VERY bad deal
0