[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 pop3 Imap4 won't start

Posted on 2006-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
when I go into the exchange system manager and look under protocols both IMAP and POP3 are stopped I try to start them but I get a error message that says

Ther service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion. Check the windows event viewer for details.

When I got to the event viewer there is nothign in it.
0
Comment
Question by:jui2ce
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 17782372
Hi jui2ce,

Are the services started?  (Services, not protocols)

Start > run > services.msc > ok > find pop3 server and make sure it is set to started (and automatic)

This thread points to some possible solutions with pop3 not starting automatically (when it should)

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 17782574
Hi Jui2ce, By default these services are set disabled.

Go to start run
type in services.msc and hit enter
Scroll down until you find
Microsoft Exchange POP3
&
Microsoft Exchange IMAP4

Right click on each of them and go to properties
Under the General tab change the startup type to automatic.
Hit apply
Then start.
See if they start now
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17782597
I suppose I should have added the link I was talking about;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21853818.html

-red
0