Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Just want to have a double check if....

Posted on 2006-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
O20 - Winlogon Notify: igfxcui - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\igfxsrvc.dll

Is a good thing to have on my computer: found in a Hijackthis log.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:llafnwod
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17782486
Greetings, llafnwod !

 igfxsrvc.exe is a process associated with Intel(R) Common User Interface from Intel Corporation. It is installed with graphic card drivers with Intel chipsets. This program is important for the stable and secure running of your computer and should not be terminated.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:crawfordits
ID: 17782512
igfxsrvc.dll is a library belonging to the Intel(R) Graphics Accelerator Helper

Should not be disabled, required for essential applications to work properly.
0