Solved

RDP help

Posted on 2006-10-21
8
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Dell router and three computers setup on my personal network at home.  I have set up port forwarding 3389 in my router to allow for remote desktop.  When I do this, it requires that I enter the IP and MAC for the computer I want to remote into.  This is working fine, but I want to be able to remote into all of my computers.  Is there a way to configure my router so that I have a choice which computer I'm remoting into?  I have a static internet IP and that is what I'm forwarding.  I am running XP Pro on my computers.

Thanks,
Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:azyet24
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There are 2 ways to accomplish this:
1) You can connect to the computer for which you have already set up port forwarding and remote desktop. Once connected establish a connection from that computer to another computer on the same network using another remote desktop session within that window using the computer name. In effect you are running a remote desktop session within a remote desktop session. As odd as it sounds it actually works very well.
2) You can change the default listening port for remote desktop. Remote desktop by default uses port 3389. By changing a registry entry you can change that default port. It is recommended you separate the ports by 1 or 2 so you would have a configuration as follows:
Computer #1 on the router forward port 3389 to port 3389 on IP 192.168.0.101
Computer #2 on the router forward port 3391 to port 3389 on IP 192.168.0.102
Computer #3 on the router forward port 3393 to port 3389 on IP 192.168.0.103
Computer #4 on the router forward port 3395 to port 3389 on IP 192.168.0.104
When connecting from the remote site in the connection window of the remote desktop connection manager you would enter the WAN IP and the port #, separated by a colon such as:
  66.66.123.123:3391
Instructions on changing the listening port can be found at:
http://www.petri.co.il/change_terminal_server_listening_port.htm

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Hi azyet24,

With 1 IP address you will need to either change the ports for RDP to receive on (on the workstations) or change the forwarding.

If you can redirect ports with your router, simply do the following.

<externalIP> 3389 -> <internalIP1> 3389
<externalIP> 3390 -> <internalIP2> 3389
<externalIP> 3391 -> <internalIP3> 3389

If you cannot do that kind of redirection, then you will need to do the following

<externalIP> 3389 -> <internalIP1> 3389
<externalIP> 3390 -> <internalIP2> 3390
<externalIP> 3391 -> <internalIP3> 3391

And then change the listening ports on the workstations;

http://www.petri.co.il/change_terminal_server_listening_port.htm

Once this is done, you will then need to connect with the port number for machines 2 and 3

<externalIP>:3390 or <externalIP>:3391

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:azyet24
Comment Utility
RobWill,

I think the RD within RD is the simpliest way to go and I think it will accomplish what I need.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Thanks  azyet24, good luck with it.
--Rob
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Out of interest Rob, why seperate the ports by 1?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
Kieran, I see no need but there have been numerous articles referencing "overlap" on the ports. I cannot see how that is possible, but where it has been pointed out on several occasions, I usually pass on the recommendation.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
Comment Utility
Ah, fair enough - I haven't had any problems with it in the past, but I suppose there is no danger in doing it to be on the safe side anyway.

I will remember that for next time, and type faster :)


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
Comment Utility
>>"I haven't had any problems with it in the past"
Neither have I , and I don't see why it would be a problem, but as mentioned I have read a few articles suggesting it can be. Can't hurt I have assumed.

>>".....and type faster :)"
You weren't far behind <G>
Cheers Kieran,
--Rob
0