?
Solved

Scrolling a Control in VB.Net

Posted on 2006-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have several controls in a flow-layout panel which can be scrolled vertically. I dont want to scroll the flow-layout panel using mouse but it should scroll down when i click a button. How to do that?

Any hint?
0
Comment
Question by:biplavo
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 17782626
You use the SendMessage() API with the WM_VSCROLL msg.  You can go up/down by line or by page:

Public Class TestForm

    Public Const WM_VSCROLL As Integer = &H115
    Public Const SB_LINEUP As Integer = 0
    Public Const SB_LINEDOWN As Integer = 1
    Public Const SB_PAGEUP As Integer = 2
    Public Const SB_PAGEDOWN As Integer = 3

    Public Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" Alias "SendMessageA" _
      (ByVal Handle As IntPtr, ByVal wMsg As Integer, ByVal wParam As Integer, ByVal lParam As Integer) As Integer

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        'SendMessage(Me.FlowLayoutPanel1.Handle, WM_VSCROLL, SB_PAGEUP, 0)
        SendMessage(Me.FlowLayoutPanel1.Handle, WM_VSCROLL, SB_LINEUP, 0)
    End Sub

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click
        'SendMessage(Me.FlowLayoutPanel1.Handle, WM_VSCROLL, SB_PAGEDOWN, 0)
        SendMessage(Me.FlowLayoutPanel1.Handle, WM_VSCROLL, SB_LINEDOWN, 0)
    End Sub

End Class



You can also set the AutoScrollPosition() property of the FlowLayoutPanel...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:gangwisch
ID: 17785851
also there is a
flowlayoutcontrol1.scrollcontrolintoview(label1)
0