Solved

want to have 3 monitors on one video card

Posted on 2006-10-21
6
305 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I want to be able to use three monitors on one desktop where the mouse goes over all three monitors.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:americanmobile
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782699
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 17782700
Get multiple video cards or a single card that supports 4 monitors (I've never seen single cards that support 3 - it's either 1, 2, 4 or more)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17782704
The Triple-Head-to-Go works very well as long as your current video card is supported (most are).

You didn't give any specifications for your system (motherboard model, current video card, etc. ... or system make/model) ... so I don't know what kind of video card you have or can use (PCI, AGP, PCIe, etc.) .... there are several "quad head" video cards available that support 4 monitors at once (you don't have to use that many, so any of these cards would work fine with just 3).

You can also simply install more than one video card -- typically you'd use a primary card with dual-monitor capabilities and an add-in PCI card for the 3rd monitor.

Provide a few more details and we can give you more detailed recommendations.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:americanmobile
ID: 17783832
what i want to do is have 3 monitors.  I want the mouse to go over all three screens, so I could have outlook on one screen, internet explorer on another, and another application on another.  I know I can do this with two monitors, I was just wondering how to do it on three?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 17784341
The Triple-Head-to-Go will do exactly what you want;  as will any quad-head video card; or your current video card with another card added to the system (just so you have a total of at least 3 display outputs).   Once you install the hardware to support 3 monitors, the setup is simple => you simply go to the Settings tab of Display Properties and configure the monitors.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 17798259
The Matrox Parhelia provides support for 3 monitors through a single graphics card, but, as Lee and Gary have both correctly noted, if you have a desktop that allows you to install more than one graphics card, you can inexpensively set this up.  I'm currently running 3 monitors on my PC, with a Radeon 8500 driving one monitor, and an Nvidia Geforce FX5200 driving the other 2 - as Gary indicated, once the hardware and drivers are installed, you sinply go to display properties, and enable extended desktop across the two additional monitors.
0