Solved

Windows 98se machine, blue screens in normal mode

Posted on 2006-10-21
18
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Guys, have a windows 98se machine, boots fine in safe mode no problem, when I try to boot into normal mode it blue screens, interesting thing is each time I boot to safe mode I will get into normal mode once fine after it has been in safe mode but second try in normal mode blue screens, boot into safe mode and normal mode will be fine for ONE boot then back to the blue screens.
I have tried uninstalling all drivers from device manage then letting it find them again, this made no difference, have also tried booting with all pci card and graphics card out of the system and floppy and otical drives unplugged from the motherboard.
Have also tried going into msconfig and disabling all start up items, once again no difference.
I have come to the conclusion that it is not faulty hardware as it is fine in safe mode as per above.
I am sure one of you clever guys can help me here, TIA
0
Comment
Question by:aclasscomputers
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
18 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aclasscomputers
ID: 17782702
also should say it usually gets all the way to desktop and then vlue screens, sometimes it will blue screen 2 or 3 times before desktop and press any key to continue usually works and allows me to eventually get to the desk top TIA
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 17782706
Did you redo the mobo drivers, also?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:gopal_krishna
gopal_krishna earned 250 total points
ID: 17782708
See when you boot from the safe mode there are only minimal drivers & services run. Hence as you said the system is booting from the safe mode and once in normal moode. Then this issue is with the drivers that are corrupted or its known that even some of the windows components may be corrupted or damaged.

Hence I would suggest that you please download the latest drivers and check that works. Scan for virus / adware / malaware by downloading the latest virus definations as on date.

if this does not solve your problem then its good that you repair the windows 98 from the installation CD.

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclasscomputers
ID: 17782750
Hello, Should have also said the system has been scanned for viruses and spyware even installed the hdd as slave in another pc and scanned there also, drive is clean. how do you do a repair install from 98cd?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17782789
when the system boots in the normal mode you can also insert the CD and click on install which will guide you for a installtion please follow the same.


if you want to install from the command prompt I.E. boot from CD means

Insert the CD
ReStart the computer
select the booting process as CD
Setup will copy require file.
at one particular please it will prompt you to chenage directory (Do not change the directory)
And follow the onscreen instructions.

http://www.putergeek.com/win98_install/index.shtml

Regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17782801

INSTALLING WINDOWS 98 FROM MS-DOS -
http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/readme/98/W98setuptxt.as...


Q188881 How to Install Windows 98: Helpful Tips and Suggestions
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q188/8/81.ASP


Q193902 How to Install Windows 98 Into a New Folder
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q193/9/02.ASP


Q221829 How to Install Windows 98 on a Computer with No Operating System
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q221/8/29.ASP


These ideas should get you started.


More questions? Repost back.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 17782886
try running sfc from the run box, to repair the system files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 17782940
If you can get into normal mode, just insert the cd rom
Goto Windows Explorer
Go to the cd rom drive
Select win98
Click on setup
It will not change any of your setings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclasscomputers
ID: 17782953
ok thanks everyone, I will try this in 2 days, I will not have access to the computer until then
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imacgouf
ID: 17783720
Is there any errors you could provide from the blue screen?  This way we could help you with your problem faster than back and forth.

0
 

Author Comment

by:aclasscomputers
ID: 17784674
have them writen down, I will post them tomorrow as they are at my office. TIA
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:drypz
ID: 17787062
Try to replace your memory. If the same problem occur, then reformat your harddisk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclasscomputers
ID: 17787087
ok, would memory affect only normal mode and not safe mode?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17787135
did you run sfc ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclasscomputers
ID: 17787217
havent run sfc yet, I will not have access to the computer until tomorrow morning its at my office, but will post back tomorrow TIA
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoogersr
ID: 17794406
I would grab another disk, and first try and install Win98 fresh on it again. Install only the motherboard drivers, and see if that works. If that works, then the hardware is fine, and there is a software issue. Let's say it's a software, issue, go into your BIOS, disable all onboard devices. Soundcards, Com's, LAN cards. See if your Windows start's up fine now. If working, go into your BIOS and enable every device once at a time. I had a LAN card that stuffed me around like this before. If it's still not booting fine with all the devices disabled, then boot into safe mode, change your BUS Masters in Device Manager to Standard DUAL IDE controller, and reboot. Then reinstall your Chipset drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aclasscomputers
ID: 17798288
I did a sfc and that made a difference for sure, only the odd blue screen after that. Then I did a repair install of windows 98se over the top and the problem is solved Thanks everyone!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:riteheer
ID: 17799534
You've been given a lot of things to try, but I've seen this with user profile corruption, rather than reloading windows, I would suggest trying to restore the windows user files first.  There are two ways to do this, the easiest, which doesn't always work is using the registry restore function.  Boot into safe mode, and open a command prompt (>start >run  type {command} without brackets,  then at the comand prompt make sure you are at  C:\,  if you aren't then type: cd c:\ and hit <enter>  
Then type c:\windows\command and hit <enter>
Then type:  scanreg /restore this will restore your registry to a previously working version, if this doesn't work then you have to replace them
You will need to boot into a dos prompt, not into windows.  Then chg directory to c:\windows after you are there, type: attrib -s -h -r user.dat  and hit <enter>  
Then type attrib -s -h -r system.dat and hit <enter>
Then type ren user.dat user.old  and hit <enter>
Then type ren system.dat  system.old and hit <enter>
    AFter you do this, reboot the system and give it some time, windows will regenerate the user.dat and system.dat files.  I have had this work more times than not.  
Let me know if I can be of any further assistance.
0