?
Solved

Address book problem for outlook 2002

Posted on 2006-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Dear

I use outlook 2002 , I  import into contact with a address excel file(csv), So I see a all personnel information at outlook contact, but I create a new mail
And then click a "TO " Tab with selecting a name, for example, I will select  a "JOHN LAM" and then "message recipient"  can not display information , Only display ";"

Please help me >? Thank


 
0
Comment
Question by:jimlo1
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17782871
Once you open the New Email composer>Click on TO>Under "Show Names from" Select contacts>Name of the person whom you are trying to send.

Check this and get back to me......

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17782884

Hello jimlo1,

Is this Folder added as Outlook Adressbook?

Select the contact folder, reight mouseclick, properties/Outlook
Adresssbook/use this folder as Outlook Adressbook.

Was this Folder activate as Adressbook?

Regards
Gopal Krishna K

0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 17782916
Greetings, jimlo1 !

Enable Contacts Database As An Email Address Book in Outlook 2003
1. click Tools > Email Accounts
2. click on 'View or change existing directories or address books' option.
3. click 'Next'.
4. click on 'Add' button > 'Additional Address Books' option.
5. click 'Next'.
6. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' option.
7. click 'Next'.
8. click on 'Finish' button.

This part is what gopal_jrusgba suggested. Added here for completeness.
9. click on the 'Contacts' tab
10. right-click on the 'Contacts' option on the left-hand side (under 'My
Contacts').
11. click on the 'Properties' option - see multi-tabbed dialog.
12. click on the 'Outlook Address Book' tab.
13. ensure that the 'Show this folder as an e-mail address book' option is
selected.
14. click OK.

Your Contacts database should now be active as an e-mail address book.
http://domino.lancs.ac.uk/pub/usghelpdesk.nsf/9fb9e62b73055de48025680100698378/c8dbe9bb81766cf080256e5800438856?OpenDocument

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17804810
jimlo1,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0