Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Directory and File Permissions

Posted on 2006-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi!

I've got a directory within a user's home directory called "logs". The permissions for this file are:

drwxrwxr-x (775)
webxxx:www-data

"www-data" is the user running as the web server. Text files (logs) are automatically created in this directory by the server. The files created have the following permissions:

-rw-r--r-- (644)
www-data:www-data

My question is: is there any way to automatically make the created log files have the following permissions ? ( when the files are created ) :

-rw-rw-r-- (664)
webxxx:www-data
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Matz
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:ravenpl
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 17783235
Put into apache startup script
umask 0002 # instead default 0022. Also read 'help umask'

But in general case there's no way to force user/application to create files/dirs with predefined permissions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17783244
There is a possibility if you have ACL support in your kernel and on your file system, and it is enabled through mount.
 The default acl on a directory can define the settings needed for new files.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 17783261
BTW 'man setfacl' & 'man getfacl' should give you a starting point.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Yogalingam
Yogalingam earned 500 total points
ID: 17783608
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nitadmin earned 500 total points
ID: 17786321
Go to the home directory and look at your .profile file.
in here you can configure umask command.

1. cd /home/www-data
2. use ls-al  command to see all the files. In your home directory there files that begin . (dot), like .bash, .profile.
3. Use your favorite text edit to edit the .profile file.
4. Inside the .profile change the umask 022 to umask 002.

However, I will be carefull doing this because this change may cause problems later.

Cheers,
Nitadmin
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Julian Matz
ID: 17886594
Thanks!
0