Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clean

Posted on 2006-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
i am developing a webapp, eclipse IDE, Tomcat container: What does the "clean" operation really does==> Project > celan... > select the projects to be cleaned. > ok
0
Comment
Question by:komlaaa
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Kwan earned 100 total points
ID: 17783851
It removes all the compiled binary of the java classes in the defined directory (e.g. WEB-INF/classes).
0
 

Author Comment

by:komlaaa
ID: 17784349
so,...will undeploying a webserver do the same thing if my deployment dir is TOMCAT_HOME/webapps/ROOT
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mbvvsatish
mbvvsatish earned 100 total points
ID: 17912162
No.
Eclipse's clean option only cleans/removes all your .class files that are avialable in your classes directory of the eclipse project and rebuilds (i.e., re-compiles) all your java files from the scratch.
0