Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

init.ora

Posted on 2006-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
1,698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
can you please explain creation of init.ora while creation of database in oracle 10g?
0
Comment
Question by:dbaseek
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dbaseek
ID: 17782959
very urgent please........
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:anand_2000v
ID: 17783698
if you are creating a database manuall you need to create a pfile which contains the details like
 
  * .database name
  *.control file location
  *.database block size
  *.Udump,bdump ,cdump locations
  *.Sga max size
  *.Other sga parameters
  *.Archivelog path
 

 you need to specify all this when you are creating a pfile.


*. only using a init file you can bring up ur database to nomount state,when u give startup nomount pfile=path\inittest.ora  the intifile details will be fetched.
*.the after that you can create the database using database creation commands as like i given you recently
          Please Refer,
                                 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Oracle/Q_22025284.html        


 when you see 8i,9i,10g ,Some of the parameters in old versions will be made obsolute in the new version ( made default true ).
 
 Like in 10g,You can see many of the parameters avail in 9i has been made obsolute.


let me know wat you exactly looking for ??
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
konektor earned 2000 total points
ID: 17783934
pfile is not necessary in 10g, even in 9i.
pfile (name initSID.ora, it's text file) was used as parameter file for startup database. all necessary parameter was stored there. some of them can be modified via ALTER SYSTEM command, but after restart they will be taken from pfile. if you want to make change persistent you must chane parameter both in pfile and dynamically for database.
9i and 10g uses spfile (it's binary file). you can do changes via ALTER SYSTEM SET parameter=value SCOPE [MEMORY|SPFILE|BOTH] command. for backwadr comatibility u can also use pfile for startup and there is posibility to create pfile from spfile and vice versa using CREATE  SPFILE FROM PFILE or CREATE PFILE FROM SPFILE

see http://download-uk.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14231/create.htm#sthref441 for more details
0