[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I have two server names?

Posted on 2006-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi Guys,

I have Server 2003 which I recently changed from a clustered environment so I had to change the machine name.
I have a share with the old computer name

e.g.

60 users with the share \\test-clus\database

Now the server name has changed so the share is \\live-clus\database so they cant see the old share anymore, can I assign an alias for the old server name so the old share becomes active again???

I hope this is clear enough,

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:joe90kane
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17783553
Hi,

Try creating a CNAME (alias) in DNS pointing the old name to the new name for the server. You may want to check out this article if your clients have issues connecting.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281308
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17783572
Beautiful article. It was good learning for me. I was searching for a solution for a long time.

Thanks
Inba
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:canali
ID: 17783877
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe90kane
ID: 17784405
Thanks mass2612 that worked perfectly.
0