Solved

-atime any pitfalls to using it to find out last time file accessed?

Posted on 2006-10-22
8
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have the below which I ran to find files older then 90 days but my results don't seem accurate (from glancing at output file)?

find / -type f -name "*.jpg" -o -name "*.jpe" -o -name "*.JPE" -o -name "*.JPG" -o -name "*.MOV" -o -name "*.mov" -o -name "*.mpg" -o -name "*.MPG" -o -name "*.mpeg" -o -name "*.mp3" -o -name "*.MP3" -o -name "*.mp4" -o -name "*.MP4" -o -name "*.gif" -o -name "*.GIF" -o -name "*.zip" -o -name "*.flv" -o -name "*.fla" -o -name "*.png" -o -name "*.PNG" -o -name "*.pdf" -o -name "*.PDF" -o -name "*.swf" -o -name "*.SWF" -o -name "*.wma" -o -name "*.WMA" -o -name "*.wmv" -o -name "*.WMV" -o -name "*.wav" -o -name "*.WAV" -o -name "*.avi" -o -name "*.AVI" -o -name "*.bmp" -o -name "*.BMP" -atime +90 > oldfiles.txt


Can anyone see any issues with this?
0
Comment
Question by:894359
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:sunnycoder
ID: 17783046
Hi 894359,

Command looks good .. why do you think this is not right? What are the inconsistencies in the result?

Cheers!
sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17783301
> -name "*.BMP" -atime +90
are connected with -and by default. And 'and' operator is stroneger than 'or'. Therefore the '-atime +90' applies to *.BMP files only. Also I suggest You to use single quotes instead doubles.
find / -type f -a \( -name '*.jpg' -o ...... \) -a -atime +90 # is it better?

0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 17784645
Hi ravenpl.. are you saying that my find only applies  the -aname  +90 to bmps andwill list all other file extentions listed?

So it should look somewhat like this? Confused by the two additional  "-a" added also????

find / -type f -a \(-name '*.jpg' -o -name '*.jpe' -o -name '*.JPE' -o -name '*.JPG' -o -name '*.MOV' -o -name '*.mov' -o -name '*.mpg' -o -name '*.MPG' -o -name '*.mpeg' -o -name '*.mp3' -o -name '*.MP3' -o -name '*.mp4' -o -name '*.MP4' -o -name '*.gif' -o -name '*.GIF' -o -name '*.zip' -o -name '*.flv' -o -name '*.fla' -o -name '*.png' -o -name '*.PNG' -o -name '*.pdf' -o -name '*.PDF' -o -name '*.swf' -o -name '*.SWF' -o -name '*.wma' -o -name '*.WMA' -o -name '*.wmv' -o -name '*.WMV' -o -name '*.wav' -o -name '*.WAV' -o -name '*.avi' -o -name '*.AVI' -o -name '*.bmp' -o -name '*.BMP'\) -a  -atime +90 > oldfiles.txt
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17786650
That's what I'm suggesting. Also '-type f' applied to '*.jpg' only ;)
-o == OR, -a == AND # it just reads better
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 17786990
I suggest you to use "-mtime" or "-ctime" instead of "-atime".  The  access  time  of directories in path is changed by the  find command itself.


man find
to learn more deatils
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 17787010
> I suggest you to use "-mtime" or "-ctime" instead of "-atime".  The  access  time  of directories in path is changed by the  find command itself.
Only for directories. For files it stays untouched. stat(filename) does not update atime.
0
 

Author Comment

by:894359
ID: 17792120
Not following what you mean here/

Also '-type f' applied to '*.jpg' only ;)
-o == OR, -a == AND # it just reads better
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 500 total points
ID: 17793716
> Not following what you mean here
Then focus

You can type
find / -type f -name '*.jpg' -name '*.JPG' # which means same as
find / -type f -a -name '*.jpg' -a -name '*.JPG' # because -a means AND, and it's default operator(when no operator)
also, AND has higher precedence, so
find / -type f -name '*.jpg' -name '*.JPG' -o -type d #means same as
find / \( -type f -name '*.jpg' -name '*.JPG' \) -o -type d # where I assume You know what parens do?

So in Your first example parens and -a are like
find / \( -type f -a -name "*.jpg" \) -o -name "*.jpe" -o -name "*.JPE" -o -name "*.JPG" -o -name "*.MOV" -o -name "*.mov" -o -name "*.mpg" -o -name "*.MPG" -o -name "*.mpeg" -o -name "*.mp3" -o -name "*.MP3" -o -name "*.mp4" -o -name "*.MP4" -o -name "*.gif" -o -name "*.GIF" -o -name "*.zip" -o -name "*.flv" -o -name "*.fla" -o -name "*.png" -o -name "*.PNG" -o -name "*.pdf" -o -name "*.PDF" -o -name "*.swf" -o -name "*.SWF" -o -name "*.wma" -o -name "*.WMA" -o -name "*.wmv" -o -name "*.WMV" -o -name "*.wav" -o -name "*.WAV" -o -name "*.avi" -o -name "*.AVI" -o -name "*.bmp" -o \( -name "*.BMP" -a -atime +90 \)
0