Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert a Mac Ipod to a PC Ipod (windows) without loosing files.

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi all...

I hope you can help me...I have a 60GB Ipod but it has been programmed with a Apple Mac and I have only a Windows PC.

My question is: How can I convert the ipod without loosing all the songs and videos on the ipod. I need a program that can be downloaded and not have to get it sent as I'm Iraq and can't get mail.

I would be very grateful if someone can help me...

Kind regards

Henrik
0
Comment
Question by:Henrikhoj
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 672 total points
ID: 17783099
Hi Henrikhoj,

I did a bit of digging, and it appear Ephpod has something for this (I have used Ephpod, but not for this)

Not free, but a 15 day trial -> http://www.dataviz.com/products/macopener/mo_ephpod.html?redirect=mo_ephpod_info

Do what you can to rip the MP3s off it and then do it properly (with a restore) -> http://www.ilounge.com/index.php/faqs/answers/can-i-convert-a-mac-ipod-to-a-windows-ipod-or-vice-versa/

Hope that helps,

-red
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:YaakovS
YaakovS earned 664 total points
ID: 17784324
    you can always back up your music first then just add your music to your ipod after you convert it, if your using itunes 7 (currently the latest version) there`s a feature to backup your music to a disc (cd/dvd) if not you can use one of several programs to get the music off your ipod among them

Yamipod
http://www.yamipod.com/main/modules/home/

Ephpod
http://www.ephpod.com/ 

CopyPod - Not free, but there is a (14 day) trial available.

http://www.copypod.net/

xPlay - it's supposed to let you "Drag and Drop" to your ipod (and back) -Not free but there is a trial available

http://www.mediafour.com/products/xplay/
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 664 total points
ID: 17951344
Hi Henri,

Use the following application to do this:

iPod for Windows Software 1.3 Updater:  
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=120236

You will need to backup your ipod files first as this process will format your ipod.
It is easier to convert from PC to Mac, but unfortunately that's just the way it is!

Hope this helps!
0