?
Solved

dialup hangup - button sometimes does not pop back

Posted on 2006-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
isdn dialup: sometimes hangup button on dialup dialog does not come back if pressed and that window freezes
( maybe this happens if connection is lost ). killing explorer.exe in task manager does not restabilize things - (eg i believe clicking other start menu links does not work ) and restarting pc does not get past saving configuration,
only pluging out power helps :\

siemens gigaset 4170, talk&surf 5.1, xp sp2
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 17783405
if the connection is lost, you can experience a bad behaving of the program; it depends on how it is handling errors.
and what do you mean with this ?" restarting pc does not get past saving configuration"
you can always try to run sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1400 total points
ID: 17783938
Greetings, ed987 !

Delete and reinstall your modem driver. Go to Control Panel > System > Device Manager and delete the modem driver. Restart the computer and let Windows reinstall the driver. Make sure you have the modem driver disk handy.

Make sure you have the latest update for the modem driver.

Best wishes!
0