Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Printer Not Responding

Posted on 2006-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i tried to install a printer, was getting this error: "Printer Not Responding"
on LTP1, LTP2.

LTP3 had something else to say, something about communicating ?, if i remember just a little correctly,
but didn't finish.

what should bios settings be  ? some  ECP+EPP or somethings like that ?
some other windows settings ?

OS: Windows XP sp2, Printer: Canon PIXMA iP1000
0
Comment
Question by:ed987
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17783411
first, test the printer on another PC, or test your lpt port with a working printer.
the bios settings ECP+Epp  will work in most cases; but for some i have seen it necessary tio use the SPP settings.
however, this has nothing to do with the printer not responding. This means it simply does not see the printer.
that's why you have to test the port first - you can also check for errors in device manager.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17788893
Do the printers own test print first to make sure that the printer itself is working ok. If that is ok then set to ecp+epp and add it on LPT1.  If you have any printers installed already then remove them before starting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:achchee
ID: 17791910
try unistalling the lpt port and restarting, letting xp find and install the port again.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17794466
As it is a USB printer, LPT ports are irrelevant, it should be using usb0 or it may have another proprietary port.
Usually, USB printers-= install the software first, then connect the printer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17794524
can you confirm how you connect the printer? usb or lpt ?
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 17799451
could also be a virtual USB port pointing at an LPT port.
0