Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I recover data from a crashed HDD in my Buffalo Linkstation 250?

Posted on 2006-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have had a Linkstation 250 that seems to have crashed (I called Buffalo Tech support and they verrified that may have crashed and recommended removing from the enclosure since the waranty has expired).  I have removed from the case, mounted in a desktop and installed EXT2IFS to attempts to read the EXT3 file system on the HDD.  I now hear the HDD attempting to spin up, but no luck.  Also, the system cannot ID the disk.  I attempted KNOPPIX, but I am not too familiar with that system; the only thing I could verify is that KNOPPIX also couldn't open the disk.  How can I recover the data on the disk?
0
Comment
Question by:enough2b
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 672 total points
ID: 17784149
See if the drive is recognized in bios. If it is try using some software recovery programs like this one http://www.stellarinfo.com/linux-data-recovery.htm. If the drives not recognized in bios then to recover data youre looking sat sending it to a professional data recovery service like drivesavers or gillware.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 664 total points
ID: 17784160
I presume by "Also, the system cannot ID the disk." that the BIOS can't recognise it.

Try this as a last shot before you send the disk away for data recovery.

Place disk in a sealed plastic bag.  Place in freezer for 2 hours (you did seal the bag didn't you).  

Open up another computer and disconnect the CROM drive from there.  Leave computer box open.

Remove bag from freezer and connect power and IDE cable (from the disconnected CDROM drive) into disk and then seal bag around cables (to prevent condensation) as well as possible.

Boot computer.  If you are lucky the system will recognise the disk.  If it does grab all your data off the disk before it warms up.

This is generally a last shot attempt.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 664 total points
ID: 17786912
>>    I now hear the HDD attempting to spin up, but no luck.  <<  if it does not spin up, you cannot access any disk.
you can try to get it to spin up by replacing the logic board, but no guarantee on it !
Look here for how to do that :  http://www.deadharddrive.com/      
but if you need the data, your best bet is a recovery Cy like this :  http://www.gillware.com/
0